Overview

The Victorian Government funds the Victorian Landcare Grants to support Landcare and environmental volunteering groups and networks for on-ground works, education and capacity building projects that protect and restore our land and natural environment.

Funding

Recipients of the 2022 Victorian Landcare Grants will benefit from $3.22 million to care for the state’s natural environment, with 217 on-ground and capacity-building projects and 281 support grants funded.

Project grants

Project Grants of up to $20,000 for on-ground works, capacity building activities, community education and engagement that protects or improves our natural environment such as native vegetation, native fauna, waterways, wetlands, and soils.

Support grants

Support Grants of up to $500 are to assist with costs such as insurance, incorporation and operational needs, or meetings and events or newsletters, websites and other communication.

Eligibility

Grants are open to all Victorian Landcare and environmental volunteering groups and networks that are community-based and have a focus on on-ground land and natural environment improvement work.

This includes Landcare groups and networks, Friends groups, Conservation Management Networks, Committees of Management, Coastcare groups and Aboriginal groups and organisations working on Country.

Timeline

ItemDeadline
Applications openTuesday 14 June 2022
Applications close5 pm Tuesday 26 July 2022
Recipients notifiedSeptember 2022
Projects completed30 November 2023

Alt text.

Previous grant recipients

The 2022 Victorian Landcare Grants funded 498 applications, including 217 project grants and 281 support grants.

Corangamite CMA

Project grants

Recipient

Project Title

Funding amount

Local Government Area

ANGAIR inc

Painkalac Saltwedge Revegetation and Small Mammal Habitat Restoration

$20,000

Surf Coast Shire

Heytesbury District Landcare Network

Linking the landscape through the Biofund project

$20,000

Corangamite

Mount Leura and Mount Sugarloaf Management Committee

People, Place and the Plains: Protecting VVP ecosystems and connecting communities at Mt Leura, Camperdown

$19,800

Corangamite

Central Otway Landcare Network

Friends of Drakes Lagoon

$15,755

Colac Otway

Geelong Landcare Network

Geelong Landcare Network's landscape restoration and pest plant and animal management small grants program

$16,670

Golden Plains, Greater Geelong, Surf Coast

Central Otway Landcare Network

Wrangling Ragwort in the Central Otway’s ‘Phase 2’

$16,200

Colac Otway

Freshwater Creek Steiner School Inc

Revegetation of Farming Land with Indigenous Plantings & Rabbit Exclusion Fence

$13,500

Surf Coast Shire

Lismore Land Protection Group

Increasing on-farm biodiversity of the Lismore and Corangamite Lakes area through revegetation

$18,370

Colac Otway, Corangamite

Cundare Duverney Landcare Group

Increasing on-farm Biodiversity in the Cundare Duverney and Corangamite Lakes area through revegetation

$19,845

Colac Otway, Corangamite

Surf Coast inland Plains Landcare Network

Completing the protection of Hindhaugh Creek

$12,000

Corangamite

Southern Otway Landcare Network

Searching for Our Lost Snails: The Great Otway SnailBlazer

$18,998

Colac Otway

Torquay and District Landcare Group Inc.

‘Part of the answer lies beneath our feet’

$10,707

Corangamite

LAWROC

Protecting the head waters of Loves creek catchment.

$20,000

Colac Otway

Yarrowee Leigh Catchment Group

Connecting to Country

$9,420

Ballarat, Golden Plains, Moorabool

Upper Barwon Landcare Network

Farming sustainably in the Upper Barwon

$7,900

Colac Otway, Surf Coast

Multicultural Community Services Geelong Inc.

CULTURA MULTICULTURAL LAND CARE ENGAGEMENT PROJECT

$17,000

Corangamite

Southern Otway Landcare Network

Otway Fungi Interest Group

$5,309

Colac Otway

Swan Bay Environment Association

The Point Lonsdale and Queenscliff Pocket Park Project

$6,080

Borough of Queenscliff

Support Grants

Recipient

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Apollo Bay Landcare Group

$500

Colac Otway

Bamganie Meredith District Landcare Group

$500

Golden Plains

Batesford, Fyansford, Stonehaven Landcare Inc (BFS Landcare).

$500

Golden Plains

Bellarine Catchment Network Inc

$500

City of Greater Geelong

Bellarine Landcare Group

$500

City of Greater Geelong

Birregurra Landcare

$500

Colac Otway

Bruce Creek Landcare Group

$500

Golden Plains

Bunanyung Landscape Alliance Inc

$500

Ballarat

Camperdown Timboon Rail Trail Committee of Management

$500

Corangamite

East Otway Landcare Group

$500

Colac Otway

Friends of Canadian Corridor Incorporated

$500

Ballarat

Friends of Edwards Point Wildlife Reserve Inc.

$500

City of Greater Geelong

Friends of Lake Modewarre

$500

Surf Coast

Friends of Mt Leura Inc

$500

Corangamite

Friends of Paddock Creek Incorporated

$500

Moorabool

Friends of the Bellarine Rail Traill Inc.

$500

City of Greater Geelong

Friends of the Yarrowee River

$500

City of Ballarat

Garibaldi Landcare Group

$500

Ballarat

Gerangamete-Forrest Landcare Group

$500

Colac Otway

HVGA Landcare group (Hordern Vale Glenaire )

$500

Colac Otway

Leigh and District Landcare Group

$500

Golden Plains

Maude and District Landcare Group

$500

Golden Plains

Moorabool Catchment Landcare Group

$500

Moorabool

Moorabool Landcare Network Inc

$500

Moorabool

Murroon Landcare Group

$500

Colac Otway

Napoleons Enfield Landcare Group Incorporated

$500

Ballarat, Moorabool

Ocean Grove Coastcare Inc.

$500

City of Greater Geelong

Otway Barham Landcare Network

$500

Colac Otway

Otway Mushroom and Fungi Group

$500

Colac Otway

Otway Ocean Care

$500

Colac Otway

Shrub Club Community Nursery

$500

Colac Otway

Southern Otway Beekeepers (SOBee)

$500

Colac Otway

Southern Regenerative Farmers

$500

Colac Otway

Surf Coast Rabbit Action Network Inc.

$500

Surf Coast

Upper Williamson's Creek Landcare Group

$500

Ballarat, Moorabool

Weering Eurack Landcare Group

$370

Colac Otway

Winchelsea Land and Rivercare

$500

Surf Coast

Wye to Wongarra Landcare Group

$500

Colac Otway

East Gippsland CMA

Project grants

Recipient

Project Title

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Bruthen Landcare Group

Roadside and Wetland Rehabilitation

$19,999

East Gippsland Shire

Eastwood Landcare Group

Eastwood- Revegetation; Weed Control; Community Engagement

$16,777

East Gippsland Shire

Far East Victoria Landcare

Ground Parrots in Far East Gippsland (Stage 3)

$17,250

East Gippsland Shire

Friends of Picnic Point Reserve Landcare Group

Weed removal

$2,620

East Gippsland Shire

Far East Victoria Landcare

Monitoring fauna recovery across East Gippsland

$19,987

East Gippsland Shire

Friends of Mallacoota

Rehabilitate Gabo Island

$4,460

East Gippsland Shire

Nungurner Landcare Group

Nungurner Bells Track Weed Control Project

$9,453

East Gippsland Shire

Snowy River Interstate Landcare Committee

Community Skills for Biodiversity

$20,000

East Gippsland Shire

Bengworden Landcare Group

Bengworden Hall Stage 2 Environmental Restoration Project

$16,790

East Gippsland Shire

Far East Victoria Landcare

Revitalizing Landcare in the Far East- Connection can make all the difference

$19,090

East Gippsland Shire

Far East Victoria Landcare

*Lacanastar*- East Gippsland Land Care Nature Study Area Citizen Science project

$20,000

East Gippsland Shire

Tambo Bluff Landcare Coastcare Group

Significant Wetland Assets on Tambo Bluff

$19,902

East Gippsland Shire

East Gippsland Landcare Network

Creating Habitat - installation of nest and bat boxes in East Gippsland

$15,000

East Gippsland Shire

Far East Victoria Landcare

Bringing together science, Landcare and farmers through best practice dam enhancement in East Gippsland.

$19,990

East Gippsland Shire

East Gippsland Landcare Network

Pest Plant Education to New and Existing Landholders

$10,000

East Gippsland Shire

Lower Tambo Landcare Group

Kelly Creek Bumberrah Restoration Project

$8,349

East Gippsland Shire

East Gippsland Landcare Network

Best Practice Dam Rehabilitation and Education

$15,007

East Gippsland Shire

Far East Victoria Landcare

Understanding Our Climate: Climate Monitoring for Change

$19,940

East Gippsland Shire

East Gippsland Landcare Network

Revegetating Clifton Creek and Improving wildlife corridors

$20,000

East Gippsland Shire

Wairewa and District Landcare Group

Erosion management on Hospital Creek Wairewa

$8,279

East Gippsland Shire

East Gippsland Landcare Network

Simpson's Wetland Protection

$12,076

Wellington Shire

Far East Victoria Landcare

Shelterbelts and revegetation in the far east

$15,281

East Gippsland Shire

Support Grants

Recipient

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Bairnsdale Urban Landcare Group Inc

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Cabbage Tree Creek Landcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Cann Valley Landcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Clifton Creek Community Landcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Eagle Point Landcare Coastcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

East Gippsland Conservation Management Network

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Flaggy Creek and District Landcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Friends of the Upper Nicholson Catchment Inc Landcare group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Gelantipy Landcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Glendaladale Landcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Goongerah Landcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Jarrahmond Landcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Marlo Landcare group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Newlands Arm Landcare Coastcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Nicholson River Landcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Paynesville Landcare Coastcare Group Ltd

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Raymond Island Landcare Group Inc.

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Romawi Landcare Group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Snowy West Landcare group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Tambo River Punt Road Riverside Reserve Inc

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Tom's Creek Landcare group

$500

East Gippsland Shire

Glenelg Hopkins CMA

Project grants

Recipient

Project Title

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Upper Mount Emu Creek Landcare Network

From Misery to Paradise, Regenerating Remnant Grassy Woodland on the Volcanic Plain

$18,110

Pyrenees

Friends of the Forgotten Woodlands Inc.

Building Banksias and Bursaria’s, Strengthening Sheoak’s

$5,934

Catchment Wide

Upper Hopkins Land Management Group

Connecting Corridors in the Upper Hopkins

$16,203

Ararat

Hamilton Field Naturalists Club

Enhance biodiversity through invasive woody weed control at Wannon Flora Reserve

$18,266

Southern Grampians

Wando River Landcare

Wildlife Dams

$16,625

Glenelg

Mooralla Landcare Group

Healing our Waterways - Cattle Station Creek

$19,999

Southern Grampians

MAD (Making a Difference) for the Merri Inc.

Springs and Soaks in the Merri Catchment - gaining a better understanding for management

$6,050

Moyne, Warrnambool

Culla - Pigeon Ponds Land Management Group

Chronic Creek Remediation

$16,625

Southern Grampians

Friends of the Great South West Walk Inc

Cape Duquesne Erosion control and Revegetation

$10,494

Glenelg

Upper Hopkins Land Management Group

Branching Out - creating and connecting landscape features

$18,026

Ararat

Beyond Bolac Catchment Action Group

WATERWAY RIPARIAN BUFFER ZONE

$16,595

Ararat

The Basalt to Bay Landcare Network Inc

Pathways to Parks and Pallisters Project

$8,774

Moyne Shire

Wando River Landcare Group

Making Habitats on Three Creeks

$19,977

Glenelg

Gazette Land Action Group

Continuing the Gazette's Group's work on the biolink between Mt. Rouse and Mt. Napier

$19,579

Moyne, Southern Grampians

Lyne Camp Creek Land Management Group

A cache of Camp Creek farms caring for their catchment.

$19,368

Southern Grampians

Tarragal Landcare Group

Connectivity Conservation & Climate Change: mitigating the impacts of climate change in rural communities

$16,625

Glenelg

The Gringe Improvement Group

Wildlife Haven

$9,750

Southern Grampians

Hamilton Coleraine Railway Landcare Group (HCRLLG)

Brodhi's mission to fence, control erosion and revegetate his entire section of the Grange Burn

$15,129

Southern Grampians

Support Grants

Recipient

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Ararat Landcare Group

$500

Ararat

Best Food and Fibre Environment Group Inc

$500

Moyne

Bulart Land Management Group

$500

Southern Grampians

Bunnugal Landcare Group

$500

Southern Grampians

Byaduk Recreation Reserve

$500

Southern Grampians

Cardigan Windermere Landcare Group

$500

Ballarat

Eumeralla Landcare Group

$500

Glenelg

Fiends of Cape Nelson Inc.

$500

Glenelg

Friends of Ralph Illidge Sanctuary incorporated

$500

Moyne

Friends of the Portland Loreto Reserve

$500

Glenelg

Glenthompson Catchment Group

$500

Southern Grampians

Hamilton Coleraine Rail Reserve Committee of Management

$500

Southern Grampians

Hopkins Falls Landcare Group

$500

Moyne

Kurri Kurri Co-Operative Society Ltd

$500

Moyne

Mirranatwa Landcare Group

$500

Southern Grampians

Nelson Coastcare Incorporated

$500

Glenelg

Panyyabyr Landcare Group

$500

Southern Grampians

Pierrepoint Land Protection Group

$500

Southern Grampians

Portland Coastal Cliffs Inc.

$500

Glenelg

Portland Field Naturalists' Club Inc

$500

Glenelg

Portland Scenic Gateway Landcare Group Inc

$500

Glenelg

Skipton Landcare Group

$500

Corangamite

Snake Valley and District Land Protection Group

$500

Ballarat

South West Woody Weeds Action Team Inc.

$500

Glenelg

Southwest Environment Alliance

$500

Glenelg

Wannon Nigretta Community Group

$500

Southern Grampians

Warrnambool Coastcare Landcare Network Inc

$500

Warrnambool

Warrnambool Field Naturalists Club

$500

Warrnambool

Wennicott Creek Landcare Group

$500

Southern Grampians

Woorndoo Chatsworth Landcare Group (formerly Woorndoo Land Protection Group)

$500

Moyne

Goulburn Broken CMA

Project grants

Recipient

Project Title

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Goulburn Murray Landcare Network

Living the Good Life

$17,500

City of Greater Shepparton

Up2Us Landcare Alliance

Mansfield's War on Weeds III

$20,000

Mansfield Shire Council

South West Goulburn Landcare Inc

FarmBlitz

$15,825

Mitchell Shire Council

South West Goulburn Landcare Inc

Paddock trees of the future

$5,000

Mitchell Shire Council

Up2Us Landcare Alliance

Mansfield’s Web of Life

$20,000

Mansfield Shire Council

Euroa Arboretum

Getting Kids into Nature

$17,900

Strathbogie Shire Council

Upper Goulburn Landcare Network

Biodiversity and Climate Change Adaptation Project

$15,000

Murrindindi Shire Council

Swanpool Landcare Group

Engaging new landholders in the Swanpool District - Highlighting the value of local Landcare

$7,000

Benalla Rural City

Upper Goulburn Landcare Network

Controlling pest plants and animals in the Murrindindi Shire

$15,000

Murrindindi Shire Council

Upper Goulburn Landcare Network

Environmental Education for Schools and Community

$14,280

Murrindindi Shire Council

Gecko Clan Landcare Network

Linking new landholders to local Landcare

$14,000

Benalla Rural City

Euroa Arboretum

Wicking beds for seed production

$15,900

Strathbogie Shire Council

Goomalibee Landcare Group

Goomalibee Landcare Group - Farm Safety and Weeds, Field Days and Workshops

$7,450

Benalla Rural City

Burnt Creek Landcare Group

Burnt Creek Landcare Engaging with old and new members

$8,500

Strathbogie Shire Council

Strathbogie Ranges Conservation Management Network

Fourth Festival of Fungus. Engaging new landholders in Nature Conservation

$20,000

Strathbogie Shire Council

Strathbogie Tableland Landcare Group

Identification and Control of weeds in inaccessible locations on the Strathbogie Tableland

$5,455

Strathbogie Shire Council

Whroo Goldfields Conservation Network Inc.

Nest Box Monitoring and Community Engagement in the Whroo Goldfields Conservation Network (WGCN)

$13,693

Strathbogie Shire Council

Yea River Catchment Landcare Group

Climate Change in Agriculture Series

$17,000

Murrindindi Shire Council

Hughes creek catchment collaborative

Moving to Zero Emission Cattle and Sheep Farming

$16,047

Strathbogie Shire Council

Echuca Moama Landcare

Giving Native Plants Freedom to Grow

$5,000

Campaspe Shire Council

Yellow Creek Dairy Creek Landcare Group

Dairy Creek Gorse Control

$2,875

Murrindindi Shire Council

Support Grants

Recipient

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Cathedral Landcare Group.

$500

Murrindindi

Congupna Tallygaroopna Landcare Group

$500

Greater Shepparton

Dabyminga Catchment Cooperative

$500

Mitchell

Dhurringile & District Landcare group

$500

Greater Shepparton

Flowerdale Landcare Inc.

$500

Murrindindi

Girgarre-Stanhope Land Protection Group

$500

Campaspe

Glenaroua Land Management Group

$500

Mitchell

Home Creek Spring Creek Landcare Group

$500

Murrindindi

Kinglake Landcare Group

$500

Murrindindi

Kinglake Scouts Junior Landcare Group

$500

Murrindindi

Koyuga Kanyapella Landcare Group

$500

Campaspe

Kyabram Urban Landcare Group Inc

$500

Campaspe

Longwood East Landcare Group

$500

Strathbogie

Longwood Plains Conservation Management Network

$500

Strathbogie

Merton Landcare

$500

Mansfield

Muckatah & District Landcare Group

$500

Moira

Nanneella Timmering Landcare Group

$500

Campaspe

Nulla Vale Pyalong West Landcare Group

$500

Mitchell

Shepparton Mooroopna Urban Landcare Group

$500

Greater Shepparton

Strath Creek Landcare Group Inc

$500

Murrindindi

Sunday Creek Dry Creek Landcare Group

$500

Mitchell

UT Creek Maintongoon Landcare group

$500

Murrindindi

Waranga Catchment Landcare Co-operative

$500

Campaspe

Warrenbayne-Boho Land Protection Group

$500

Benalla

Willowmavin Landcare Group

$500

Mitchell

Wyuna Landcare

$500

Campaspe

Mallee CMA

Project grants

Recipient

Project Title

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Murrayville Landcare Group

Murrayville Rabbit Ripping Campaign 2022 to 2023

$16,326

Mildura

Curyo Watchupga Landcare Group

Curyo Watchupga Landcare Group tackle rabbits and weeds in 2022

$16,326

Buloke

Mallee Landcare Group Inc.

The Mallee Landcare Group Targets Priority Weeds in 2022

$8,163

Mildura

Friends of Mallee Conservation

On the trail of the endangered, the evil and the extraordinary Eileen

$7,120

Mildura

Berriwillock Landcare Group

Berriwillock Landcare Group rally rabbits and weeds in 2022

$16,326

Buloke

Mallee Landcare Group Inc.

The Mallee Landcare Group Targets Rabbits 2022/23

$8,163

Mildura

Millewa - Carwarp Landcare Group Incorporated

MCLCG Quadrant 2

$16,326

Mildura

Weeah Landcare Group Incorporated

Underbool-Kattyoong-Torrita

$16,326

Mildura

Nyah West Landcare Group Inc

Nyah West Landcare No Weeds or Rabbits 2022

$16,326

Swan Hill

Ultima Landcare Group

Ultima Landcare Group Rabbit Control Project 2022

$16,326

Swan Hill

Lalbert Landcare Group

Lalbert Landcare Group Rabbit Round Up 2022

$16,326

Buloke, Gannawarra and Swan Hill

Woomelang Lascelles Landcare Group

Woomelang Lascelles War on Rabbits & Weed 2022

$16,326

Buloke and Yarriambiack

Beulah Landcare Group

Beulah Landcare Bunny & Boxthorn Busters 2022

$16,326

Hindmarsh and Yarriambiack

Hopeton Landcare Group Inc

Hopetoun Landcare Healthy Habitats 2022

$16,326

Yarriambiack

Culgoa Landcare Group

Protection and enhancement of the Culgoa Billabong Weir Pool on the Tyrrell Creek

$15,000

Buloke

Sea Lake Landcare Group

Revegetating Sea Lake Landcare Group area for the future in 2022

$4,747

Buloke

Kooloonong Natya Landcare Group

Kooloonong Natya Vermin Control for Habitat Conservation 2022/23

$16,326

Swan Hill

Yelta Landcare Group

Merbein Common S-E Rehabilitation Stage 2

$10,824

Mildura

Waitchie & District Landcare Group

Waitchie and District Landcare War on Pest Rabbits 2022

$16,326

Swan Hill

Nullawil Landcare Group

Nullawil Landcare Group Protect Buloke Woodlands in 2022-23

$16,326

Buloke

Red Cliffs and District Community Landcare Group

Trees for Mum 2023 and National Tree Day 2023

$3,340

Mildura

Support Grants

Recipient

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Manangatang Landcare Group

$500

Mildura and Swan Hill

North Central CMA

Project grants

Recipient

Project Title

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Carapooee Landcare Group

Bush for Blocks at Carapooee

$2,500

Northern Grampians

Golden Point Landcare Inc.

New life from the gullies to Forest Creek.

$9,007

Mount Alexander

Nuggetty Land Protection Group

Nuggetty Group working together to enhance their local environment and their knowledge.

$2,700

Mount Alexander

Central Victorian Biolinks Alliance

Building community led landscape restoration in Heathcote

$19,550

Greater Bendigo

Friends of Blue Gum Rise

Project Glidepath - Rewilding the Squirrel Glider

$4,500

Northern Grampians

Wycheproof and District Landcare Group

Wycheproof and District Landcare Group indigenous food garden and revegetation project

$5,860

Buloke

Upper Spring Creek Landcare Group

Wetland protection and enhancement partnership Project

$1,730

Greater Bendigo

Connecting Country

The Buzz project: promoting the pollinators of central Victoria

$18,600

Mount Alexander

Donald and District Landcare Group

Connecting and extending the Litchfield Bio-links

$19,400

Buloke

Kara Kara Regenerative Agriculture Group

Connecting the Remnants

$16,900

Buloke, Northern Grampians, Pyrenees

Upper Campaspe Landcare Network Inc.

POLLINATOR PATCHES, USING SEED BALLS TO CREATE POLLINATOR HABITAT

$19,550

Greater Bendigo, Hepburn, Macedon Ranges, Mitchell, Mount Alexander

Friends of the Whipstick

Establishment of a Friends of the Whipstick Landcare Group

$1,075

Greater Bendigo

Buloke and Northern Grampians Landcare Network

Recognising our Past, Preparing for the Future

$20,000

Buloke, Northern Grampians, Pyrenees

Lalbert Landcare Group

Protecting Buloke Woodlands in the Lalbert Landcare Area 2022-23

$20,000

Gannawarra

Junortoun Community Action Group Inc. (JCAG)

Splitteers Creek - Using an Ecological Assessment to develop a community engagement model.

$8,682

Greater Bendigo

Lexton Landcare Group

From Ash Rises New Life on The Hills of Lexton

$10,000

Pyrenees

Upper Loddon & Avoca Landcare Network

Maryborough outskirts, regenerate, regrow, renew - healthy corridors

$19,950

Ballarat, Central Goldfields, Hepburn, Pyrenees

Quambatook Landcare Group

Quambatook Wildflower Reserve Survey

$5,360

Gannawarra

Axe Creek Landcare Group

Landscape linkages for biodiversity restoration

$17,000

Greater Bendigo

McKenzies Hill Action and Landcare Group

Interpretative Signage at Winters Flat Old School Reserve Castlemaine

$1,700

Mount Alexander

Callawadda Landcare Group

Developing biodiversity linkages in the Callawadda region

$19,000

Northern Grampians

Northern Plains Conservation Management Network

Re-establishing a Woodland Understorey for wildlife

$13,297

Campaspe

Natte Yallock Landcare Group

Natte Yallock Landcare Group Re-vegetation Project 22-23

$5,800

Central Goldfields, Northern Grampians

Fairley Bael Bael Sandhill Lake Landcare Group

Fairley up and moving

$15,039

Gannawarra

Muckleford Catchment Landcare Group Inc

Creating Connectivity in Muckleford and Walmer

$4,000

Mount Alexander

Amphitheatre Landcare Group

Amphitheatre - Corridors, Linkages & Remnant Protection.

$16,050

Pyrenees

Support Grants

Recipient

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Australian Plants Society Bendigo

$500

Greater Bendigo

Avon Plains Banyena Landcare

$500

Northern Grampians

Box Ironbark Farm Forestry Network

$500

Ballarat, Central Goldfields, Greater Bendigo, Macedon Ranges, Pyrenees

Campaspe River & Land Management Group

$500

Macedon Ranges

Castlemaine Landcare Group Inc.

$500

Mount Alexander

Clunes Landcare and Waterways Group

$500

Hepburn

Eddington Landcare Group

$500

Loddon

Elphinstone Land Management Association

$500

Mount Alexander

Friends of Riley Street Natural Reserve Landcare Group

$500

Greater Bendigo

Friends of Black Hill Inc

$500

Macedon Ranges

Friends of Campbells Creek

$500

Mount Alexander

Friends of Kooyoora Inc

$500

Loddon

Friends of Mt Wycheproof

$500

Buloke

Friends of the Terrick Terrick National Park

$500

Campaspe

Glenlyon Upper Loddon Landcare Group Inc

$500

Hepburn

Gunbower Landcare Incorporated

$500

Campaspe

Ironbark Gully Friends Landcare Group

$500

Greater Bendigo

Kara Kara Conservation Management Network Inc

$500

Northern Grampians

Kerang Landcare Group

$500

Gannawarra

Lake Boga and district Landcare group

$500

Swan Hill

Macorna Landcare Group

$500

Gannawarra

Maldon Urban Landcare Inc.

$500

Mount Alexander

Mandurang Strathfieldsaye Landcare Network

$500

Greater Bendigo

Moolort Landcare

$500

Central Goldfields, Hepburn

Mt Korong Ecowatch

$500

Loddon

Myall Land Management Group

$500

Gannawarra

Newham and District Landcare Group

$500

Macedon Ranges

Normanville Farm Advancement Group

$500

Gannawarra

Northern Bendigo Landcare Group

$500

Greater Bendigo

Northern United Forestry Group

$500

Campaspe, Greater Bendigo, Loddon

St Arnaud Field Naturalist Club Inc.

$500

Northern Grampians

Sustainable Living in the Mallee (SLIM)

$500

Gannawarra, Swan Hill

Tarrangower Cactus Control Group

$500

Mount Alexander

Trentham and District Landcare Group

$500

Hepburn

Ullina Landcare Group

$500

Hepburn

Victoria Gully Group

$500

Mount Alexander

Wattle Flat Pootilla Landcare Group

$500

Ballarat, Hepburn, Moorabool

Wedderburn Conservation Management Network

$500

Loddon

Wellsford Forest Friends and Landcare Group

$500

Greater Bendigo

West Marong Landcare Group

$500

Loddon

Winjallok Landcare Group

$500

Northern Grampians

Woosang Landcare Group

$500

Loddon

North East CMA

Project grants

Recipient

Project Title

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Baranduda Landcare

Ripper Riparian Restoration & Threatened Wildlife Habitat Connections

$18,500

Wodonga

Greta Valley Landcare Group

Greening the Greta Valley

$18,500

Wangaratta

Indigo Creek Landcare Group Incorporated

Paddock trees for habitat, biodiversity and farm productivity in the Indigo Creek catchment.

$18,495

Indigo

Milawa Markwood Oxley Landcare Group

Enhancing Remnant Vegetation and Establishing New Paddock Trees

$5,160

Wangaratta

Kiewa Catchment Landcare Groups

Strengthening volunteer involvement in Kiewa Catchment Landcare through biodiversity actions

$16,760

Alpine, Indigo, Wodonga

Koetong Landcare Group

Protecting and enhancing biodiversity values of private and public land through partnerships and collaborative action.

$15,942

Towong

Upper Ovens Valley Landcare Group

Upper Ovens: Riparian Restoration

$15,000

Alpine

Parklands Albury Wodonga Ltd

Habitat enhancement for Waterworks Regional Park ground dwelling species

$15,000

Wodonga

Wodonga Urban Landcare Network

2023 Community Tree Challenge

$15,000

Wodonga

Jarvis Creek Landcare Group Inc

Conservation Action Planning for Strategic Plans in the Mitta 2 Murray area

$15,000

Towong

Jarvis Creek Landcare Group Inc

Jarvis Creek Biodiversity Awareness Raising and Land Capability Assessment for Climate Change

$14,400

Towong

Beechworth Urban Landcare and Sustainability

Lake Side Rehabilitation 2

$5,000

Indigo

Bryant's Gap District Landcare Group INC

Bryant's Gap Landcare Group, revegetation and monitoring project for 2023.

$15,000

Indigo, Towong, Wellington

Thowgla Community Resilience Commitee Inc.

Thowgla Valley Revegetation Project

$14,970

Towong

Gundowring Landcare auspiced by Kiewa Catchment Landcare Groups

Gundowring Landcare - Waterway rehabilitation and new member engagement

$12,986

Alpine, Indigo

Carboor Bobinawarrah Landcare Group Inc

Soil health & farm tree planting program

$9,308

Wangaratta

Friends of David Winterbottom Park

Removal of Black Willow trees from David Winterbottom Park, Wodonga; to facilitate revegetation.

$13,810

Wodonga

Mitta To Murray Landcare Inc

Mitta 2 Murray Landcare Network, continue working together socially, economically, environmentally.

$13,810

Indigo, Towong

Edi Black Range Catchment Group

Biolinks along the King River and its tributaries

$13,810

Wangaratta

Chiltern Landcare Group

Chiltern's Antechinus Walking Track Upgrade

$9,300

Indigo

Kergunyah Landcare auspiced by Kiewa Catchment Landcare Groups

Kergunyah Landcare - Enhancing habitat for the White Clawed Lobster, Sheep Creek

$6,900

Alpine, Indigo

Our Native Garden Nursery

Grow More Native Plants

$4,800

Wodonga

Rutherglen Landcare Group

Providing plants for Rutherglen

$8,000

Indigo

Whorouly Landcare Group Inc

Collaborative landscape regeneration around Whorouly

$13,800

Wangaratta

Support Grants

Recipient

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Boorhaman Landcare Group

$500

Towong

Burgiogee Creek Landcare Group Inc

$500

Wangaratta

Friends of Warby Ovens National Park

$500

Wangaratta

Friends of Willow Park Wodonga

$500

Indigo, Wodonga

Hodgson and Horseshoe Creeks Landcare

$500

Wangaratta

Honeysuckle Spring Creek Group

$500

Towong

Kiewa-Tangambalanga-Bonegilla Landcare auspiced by Kiewa Catchment Landcare Network

$500

Indigo, Wodonga

King Basin Landcare Group

$500

Wangaratta

Myrtleford and District Landcare and Sustainability Group

$500

Alpine

Ovens Landcare Network

$500

Alpine, Indigo, Wangaratta

Swamps, Rivers & Ranges Inc.

$500

Wangaratta

Upper Kiewa Landcare auspiced by Kiewa Catchment Landcare Groups

$500

Alpine

Wangaratta Urban Landcare and Sustainability

$500

Wangaratta

Warby Range Landcare Group Inc.

$500

Wangaratta

Wises Creek - Talgarno Landcare Group

$500

Towong

Wodonga to Cudgewa Rail Trail Advisory Committee Inc.

$500

Wodonga

Wooragee Landcare Group Inc

$500

Indigo

Yackandandah Landcare auspiced by Kiewa Catchment Landcare Groups

$500

Indigo

Port Phillip & Western Port (Melbourne Water)

Project grants

Recipient

Project Title

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Mornington Peninsula Koala Conservation

Cerberus to Red Hill South Biolink Project - Creating Habitat Corridors through Community Engagement

$20,000

Mornington Peninsula

Cairnlea Conservation Committee of Management

Recovering Wildflowers Restoring Connections

$19,960

Brimbank

Surf Beach Sutherland Bay Coastcare Group

Habitat Heroes connect, understand and act for Sunderland Bay, Surf Beach to Forrest Caves biolink.

$20,000

Shire of Phillip Island

Bass Valley Landcare Group

Expand and Restore our Foreshore Corridor

$19,880

Bass Coast

Merricks Coolart Catchment Landcare Group

Weed removal and control Balbirooroo Wetlands and Woodlands

$19,705

Mornington Peninsula

Phillip Island Landcare Group

Reducing plant predation pressures on Phillip Island – Community training, revegetation and fencing exclusion trials

$20,000

Shire of Phillip Island

Mornington Peninsula and Western Port Biosphere Foundation

The Western Port Biosphere Reserve's Koala Awareness Program

$20,000

Mornington Peninsula

Darebin Creek Management Committee

Hopping habitats - restoring Ivanhoe Floodplain for small woodland birds - stage 1

$11,872

Darebin

Watson Creek Catchment Landcare Group

Protecting High Conservation Value Watson Creek

$19,690

Mornington Peninsula

Emu Plains Racecourse and Recreation Reserve Committee of Management

Emu Plains Reserve: Restoration and Community Education

$8,940

Mornington Peninsula

Main Creek Catchment Landcare Group

Biolink Habitat Restoration of Spring & Double Creeks, Flinders

$20,000

Mornington Peninsula

Mornington Peninsula Intrepid Landcare Group

Mornington Peninsula Intrepid Landcare - The Next Generation

$17,479

Mornington Peninsula

Mornington Peninsula Landcare Network

Greens Bush to Arthurs Seat Biolink Catchment Stewardship Support Project

$20,000

Mornington Peninsula

Shoreham Foreshore Reserve Committee of Management

SHOREHAM FORESHORE: Healthy Coast and Waterways Project.

$20,000

Mornington Peninsula

South West Mornington Peninsula Landcare - SWaMP

Protect and Connect; Stage 4 - Paving the Way to Indigenous Landscapes

$20,000

Mornington Peninsula

Bacchus Marsh Council Trench Committee of Management

Council Trench Plains Grassland Enhancement Project

$12,426

Moorabool

Macclesfield Landcare Group

Beyond Yellingbo Phase 2 in Macclesfield

$20,000

Yarra Ranges

Cardinia Environment Coalition

Extend Habitat for Southern Brown Bandicoots

$19,790

Cardinia

Friends of Merri Creek Inc

Queermates - building biodiversity at Bababi Djinanang

$14,227

Moreland

Blackwood and Barry's Reef Landcare Group

Improving Blackwood's Outdoor Spaces: Weeding and Revegetation of Mineral Springs Reserve Stage 1

$3,105

Moorabool

Friends of Sassafras Creek Inc

Restoration of Cool Temperate Rainforest in Sassafras Creek Nature Conservation Reserve

$19,992

Yarra Ranges

Wallan Environment Group

Conserving the biodiversity values of the Hidden Valley Rail Reserve understorey

$19,785

Mitchell

Bunyip Landcare Group

A Little Book with a Lot of Knowledge - Native Plants of Bunyip

$6,585

Cardinia

Threatened Species Conservancy

Warrandyte Butterfly Survival Project

$8,012

Manningham

Christmas Hills Landcare Group

Woody weeds out of Christmas Hills, and Water bugs in Watsons Creek

$12,700

Nillumbik

Westernport Feral Alliance

Upper Murray-Anderson Creek Biolink - Stage 3

$16,250

Mornington Peninsula

Pinkerton Landcare & Environment Group

Protection and restoration of critically endangered remnants of Victorian Volcanic Plain Grassy Eucalypt Woodland

$12,267

Melton

Monbulk Landcare Group

Restore biodiversity in Sassafras Ck NCR

$11,095

Yarra Ranges

Support Grants

Recipient

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Andersons Creek Landcare

$500

Manningham

Bacchus Marsh Platypus Alliance

$500

Moorabool

Back Creek Catchment Landcare Group Inc

$500

Cardinia

Balcombe and Moorooduc Landcare Group

$500

Mornington Peninsula

Bessie Creek /Ararat Creek Landcare Group

$500

Cardinia

Blairgowrie Friends of Mornington Peninsula National Park

$500

Mornington Peninsula

Brisbane Ranges Landcare Group

$500

City of Geelong

Cannibal Creek Landcare Group Inc

$500

Cardinia

Cardinia & Surrounds Equine Landcare Group

$500

Cardinia

Cardinia Catchment Landcare

$500

Cardinia

Cardinia Deer Coalition

$500

Cardinia

Chum Creek Landcare Group

$500

Yarra Ranges

Community Weed Alliance of the Dandenongs

$500

Yarra Ranges

Deep Creek Landcare

$500

Macedon Ranges

Dixons Creek Landcare Group

$500

Yarra Ranges

Dunns Creek Landcare Group

$500

Mornington Peninsula

Elsternwick Park Association

$500

Port Phillip

Eynesbury Environment Group

$500

Melton

First Friends of Dandenong Creek

$500

Knox

French Island Landcare Group

$500

Bass Coast

Friends of Brisbane Ranges

$500

City of Geelong

Friends of Daly Nature Reserve

$500

Macedon Ranges

Friends of Emerald Lake

$500

Yarra Ranges

Friends of Hopetoun Park and Parwan Gorge

$500

Moorabool

Friends of Steele Creek Inc

$500

Moreland

Friends of the Maribyrnong Valley Inc.

$500

Moreland

Friends of Werribee Gorge & Long Forest Mallee

$500

Moorabool

Global Landcare

$500

Port Phillip

Greater Dandenong Environment Group

$500

Kingston

Greenlink Sandbelt Inc

$500

Kingston

Healesville Environmental Watch Inc

$500

Yarra Ranges

Healesville to Phillip Island Nature Link

$500

Cardinia

Hurstbridge Landcare

$500

Nillumbik

Jindivick Landcare Group

$500

Cardinia

Johns Hill Landcare Group Inc

$500

Yarra Ranges

Jumping Creek Catchment Landcare Group

$500

Manningham

Labertouche Sustainable Farming and Landcare Group

$500

Baw Baw

Lalor Landcare

$500

Whittlesea

Little River Community Landcare

$500

City of Geelong

Manton & Stony Creeks Landcare Group

$500

Mornington Peninsula

McCrae Homestead Coastal Group Inc.

$500

Mornington Peninsula

Merri Creek Management Committee

$500

Darebin

Middle Yarra Landcare Network

$500

Manningham

Montrose Upper Landcare Group

$500

Yarra Ranges

Moorabool Environment Group

$500

Moorabool

Mornington Peninsula Equine Landcare

$500

Mornington Peninsula

Mt Toolebewong Landcare

$500

Yarra Ranges

Nangana Landcare Network

$500

Yarra Ranges

Northern Yarra Landcare Network

$500

Yarra Ranges

Olinda Creek Landcare Group Inc

$500

Yarra Ranges

Pentland Hills Landcare Group Inc

$500

Moorabool

Poowong-Triholm Landcare Group

$500

South Gippsland

Red Hill South Landcare Group

$500

Mornington Peninsula

Riddells Creek Landcare

$500

Macedon Ranges

Smiths Gully Landcare Group

$500

Nillumbik

Southern Ranges Environment Alliance

$500

Yarra Ranges

St Andrews Landcare

$500

Nillumbik

Sunshine Reserve Conservation & Fireguard Group

$500

Mornington Peninsula

Toomuc Landcare

$500

Wyndham

Truganina Landcare Inc

$500

Macedon Ranges

Upper Deep Creek Landcare Network

$500

Mitchell

Upper Maribyrnong Catchment Group

$500

Yarra Ranges

Upper Yarra Landcare

$500

Melbourne

Victorian Environment Friends Network

$500

Wyndham

Werribee River Association

$500

Cardinia

Western Port Catchment Landcare Network

$500

Cardinia

Westernport swamp Landcare

$500

Whittlesea

Whittlesea Landcare

$500

Yarra Ranges

Yarra Ranges Landcare Network

$500

Yarra Ranges

Yarra Valley Equestrian Landcare Group

$500

Manningham

West Gippsland CMA

Project grants

Recipient

Project Title

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Yarram Yarram Landcare Network - Merriman Creek Landcare Group

Restore habitat - two vulnerable listed EVC's for the endangered Lace Monitor and Koala

$7,500

Wellington

Fish Creek Landcare (FCL)

The Fish Creek Catchment Project ("Putting the fish back in Fish Creek")

$19,960

South Gippsland

Gippsland Threatened Species Action Group

Enhancing habitat at Outtrim for a critically endangered endemic species: Bog Gum (Eucalyptus kitsoniana).

$19,521

Bass Coast

Maffra and Districts Landcare Network

Linking the Landscape

$5,000

Wellington

Friends of Mount Worth State Park

Habitat Protection in Fern Gully at Mount Worth

$15,000

Baw Baw

Kongwak Hills Landcare Group

Community-Driven Waterway Restoration in The Foster Creek Catchment

$18,420

Bass Coast, South Gippsland

Nerrena Tarwin Valley Landcare group

Community conservation in the Tarwin Valley

$19,976

South Gippsland

Anderson Inlet Landcare Group

Restoring Core Habitat in the Anderson Inlet Woodlands

$19,950

Bass Coast, South Gippsland

Wonthaggi Urban Landcare Group

Blitz on bushland weeds - helping Wonthaggi’s unique reserves

$16,396

Bass Coast

Powlett Project Landcare Group

Community Action - Waterways and Wetlands

$18,500

Bass Coast

South Gippsland Landcare Network Inc.

Protecting Wildlife and Habitat in South Gippsland Through Camera Trapping

$15,000

South Gippsland

Latrobe Catchment Landcare Network

Creating biodiversity linkages through the landscape in Latrobe Catchment

$18,000

Baw Baw, Latrobe, Wellington

3 Creeks Landcare Group

Biodiversity Plantings to Improve Sustainability on Farms

$18,500

Bass Coast

Woodside Landcare

Koala habitat and wildlife corridor connection

$9,250

Wellington

Korumburra Landcare Group Inc

Restoring Habitat in the Upper Powlett & Tarwin Catchments

$19,502

South Gippsland

Tarwin Landcare Group

Monitoring the impact of community led deer control on native vegetation around Cape Liptrap

$19,996

South Gippsland

Latrobe Catchment Landcare Network

Learning with Landcare

$10,000

Baw Baw, Latrobe, Wellington

Latrobe Catchment Landcare Network

West Gippsland Dung Beetle Project

$15,000

Baw Baw, Latrobe, Wellington

Arawata Landcare Group

BioLinking Arawata's Vision and Purpose

$18,780

South Gippsland

Support Grants

Recipient

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Albert River Landcare Group

$500

Wellington

Allambee Community Landcare Group

$500

Baw Baw

Avon Landcare Group

$500

Wellington

Binginwarri Landcare subgroup

$500

Wellington

Boolarra South Landcare Group

$500

Latrobe

Corner Inlet Landcare Group

$500

South Gippsland

Cowwarr Landcare Group

$500

Latrobe, Wellington

Friends of Alberton West Forest Incorporated

$500

Wellington

Friends of Land and Water Sub group of Latrobe Catchment Landcare Network

$500

Baw Baw

Friends of the Freestone Creek

$500

Wellington

Friends of Turtons Creek

$500

South Gippsland

Greater Glengarry Landcare

$500

Latrobe, Wellington

Hallston Regenerative Agriculture Group (Landcare)

$500

South Gippsland

LVI Gippsland Agroforestry Network group

$500

Latrobe

Maffra District Landcare

$500

Wellington

Mardan Mirboo North Landcare Group Inc.

$500

South Gippsland

Mountain Rivers Landcare Group

$500

Baw Baw

Mt Lyall Landcare

$500

South Gippsland

Mt. Worth and District Landcare Group

$500

Baw Baw

Narracan Landcare Group

$500

Baw Baw

Neerim District Landcare Group Inc

$500

Baw Baw

Springsure Hill Landcare Group

$500

Baw Baw

Tanjil Valley Landcare Group

$500

Baw Baw

Wonyip Landcare Group

$500

Wellington

Yarram Yarram Landcare Network Hedley Nine Mile Creek Landcare Subgroup

$500

Wellington

Yarram Urban Landcare Group

$500

Wellington

Yarram Yarram Landcare Network

$500

Wellington

Yinnar, Yinnar South Landcare Group

$500

Latrobe

Wimmera CMA

Project grants

Recipient

Project Title

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Kaniva District Landcare

Trees, trees and more trees

$4,770

Kaniva

Perennial Pasture Systems

Sustainable pasture grazing management through feed quality measurement Stage 2

$10,924

Ararat

Stawell Urban Landcare Group

Stawell weeds, walking tracks and people

$17,420

Stawell

Hindmarsh Landcare Network

Restoring the Rainbow Rises

$19,950

Rainbow

Horsham Urban Landcare Group

Mind, body and earth: Sustainability across the community

$15,000

Horsham

Kowree Farm Tree Group

Kowree Private Conservancy Network Fauna survey for management appraisement

$15,000

Edenhope

Crowlands Warrak Landcare Group

Community based weed control

$19,999

Crowlands

Wonwondah Landcare Group

Protecting vegetation in Wonwondah

$3,750

Wonwondah

Moyston Landcare Group

Weedy Whoas

$5,700

Moyston

Laharum Landcare Group

Supporting new Landcarers in Laharum and Wartook

$18,000

Laharum

Black Range Landcare Management Group

Improving biodiversity and resilience in the Black Range

$18,500

Stawell

Black Range Landcare Management Group

A Cool Cultural Burning Approach to Black Range Land Management led by Traditional Owners

$16,300

Stawell

Natimuk Urban Landcare Group

Revegetating Natimuk Creek

$9,700

Natimuk

Jallukar Landcare

Jallukar Weed and Revegetation Works

$19,980

Pomonal

Project Platypus

Upper Wimmera Landcare action 2023

$17,000

Stawell

Halls Gap Landcare Group

Halls Gap pest plant management and community awareness

$19,550

Halls Gap

Kowree Farm Tree Group inc

Charam Farmland Habitat linkage project

$18,000

Edenhope

Concongella Landcare Group

Revegetation and remnant protection in the Concongella area

$12,500

Stawell

Arapiles South Ag Group

Supporting Arapiles South Ag Group capacity

$2,800

Clear Lake

Kowree Farm Tree Group inc

West Wimmera Farmland Revegetation project

$18,082

Edenhope

Support Grants

Recipient

Funding amount

Local Government Area

Elmhurst Landcare Group Inc.

$500

Pyrenees, Ararat

Kadnook Landcare Group

$500

West Wimmera

Landsborough Landcare Group

$500

Pyrenees

Murrandarra Landcare Group

$500

West Wimmera

Northern Grampians Landcare Group

$500

Northern Grampians, Horsham

Wimmera River Improvement Committee

$500

Horsham

Woorak Community and Land Management Group

$500

Hindmarsh

The 2021 Victorian Landcare Grants provided $4.09 million for 206 Project grants and 282 support grants.

Corangamite CMA

Project grants (Up to $30,000)

RECIPIENTPROJECT TITLELOCATION
Barrabool Hills Landcare Group Inspiring Landholders to Achieve  Landscape Resilience and Building on a 25 Year Legacy of Landcare Gnarwarre
Barwon Coast Committee of Management Incorporated Become Part of the Tribe Ramsar Knowledge of the Lower Reaches of the Barwon Estuary Barwon Heads
Bellarine Landcare Group Project Long-necked Turtle: Building Biodiversity Around Farm Dams Whilst Reducing Greenhouse Gas Emissions Drysdale
Bellarine Landcare Group Yarram Creek - Private Landholders Protecting Swan Bay's Salt Marshes Through Eliminating Spiny Rush Drysdale
Central Otway Landcare Network Otway Biofest 2022 Barongarook
Central Otway Landcare Network Wrangling Ragwort in the Central Otways Barongarook
Central Otway Landcare Network Foundation Project - Friends of the Barongarook Creek Barongarook
East Otway Landcare Regenerating the old Bambra Tip into Habitat Bambra
Heytesbury District Landcare Network Connecting the landscape and people through the Biofund revegetation project Timboon
Lismore Land Protection Group Improving Connectivity of the Corangamite Lakes Landscape through Revegetation Lismore
Mount Leura and Mount Sugarloaf Reserves Management Committee People, Place, and the Plains: Protecting VVP ecosystems and connecting communities at Mount Leura Camperdown
Torquay and District Landcare Group Inc. The small things within the big picture Torquay
Upper Barwon Landcare Network The Upper Barwon Landcare Network and the Geelong Landcare Network Beetle Monitoring  Program Birregurra
Upper Barwon Landcare Network Upper Barwon Landcare Network Website Update  Birregurra
Yarrowee Leigh Catchment Group The Revegetation Cycle Buninyong

Support Grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENT LOCATION
Apollo Bay Landcare Group Tanybryn
Apollo Bay Ocean Care Apollo Bay
Bamganie Meredith and District Landcare Group Meredith
Bellarine Catchment Network Mannerim
Birregurra Landcare Birregurra
Camperdown-Timboon Rail Trail Committee of Management Cobden
Edwards Road Landcare Irrewarra
Friends of Beloga Wetlands Inc. Ocean Grove
Friends of Black Hill Reserve (Ballarat) Ballarat East
Friends of Canadian Corridor Incorporated Canadian
Friends of Lake Modewarre Freshwater Creek
Friends of Mt Leura Inc. Camperdown
Friends of Paddock Creek Inc. Gordon
Friends of the Yarrowee River Ballarat East
Geelong Intrepid Landcare Deans Marsh
Geelong Landcare Network Inverleigh
Gerangamete Landcare Gerangamete
Hordern Vale Glenaire Landcare Group Johanna
Irrewarra Farmcare Group Inc Irrewarra
Jan Juc Coast Action Jan Juc
Lal Lal Catchment Landcare Group Bakery Hill
Murroon Landcare Group Murroon
Napoleons Enfield Landcare Group Buninyong
Ocean Grove Coastcare Inc. Barwon Heads
Otway Coast Regenerative Farmers Tanybryn
Princetown Landcare Group Princetown
Shrub Club Community Nursery Apollo Bay
Southern Otway Beekeepers Apollo Bay
Surf Coast and Inland Plains Landcare Network Modewarre
Surf Coast Rabbit Action Network Mount Duneed
TLC Group Lara Inc. Lara
Upper Williamson's Creek Landcare Group Inc Clarendon
Wattle Flat Pootilla Landcare Group Brown Hill
Winchelsea Land & River Care Winchelsea

East Gippsland CMA

Project grants (Up to $30,000)

RECIPIENTPROJECT TITLELOCATION
Bengworden Landcare Group Bengworden Hall Reserve Rehabilitation Bengworden
Cann Valley Landcare Group Safe Access to Cann River Stage 2 Cann Valley
Eastwood Landcare Group Timbarra Gully Revegetation Project - Stage 1 and weed control at existing sites Eastwood
Far East Victoria Landcare Have some of our more threatened native flora survived the fires of Black Summer? Orbost
Far East Victoria Landcare Ground Parrots on the Marlo Plains: Stage 2 Orbost
Far East Victoria Landcare East Gippsland Dung Beetle Exchange: Pilot Program Orbost
Far East Victoria Landcare Shelterbelts and revegetation in the far east Orbost
Friends of Picnic Point Reserve Landcare Group Willow removal to native vegetation Bairnsdale
Goongerah Landcare Group Control of environmental weeds in the upper catchment of the Brodribb river Goongerah
Lower Tambo Landcare Group Bumberrah Revegetation Project Lower Tambo
Marlo Landcare Group Transformer weed control in littoral vegetation along the Snowy River Estuary Marlo
Snowy West Landcare Group Innovations in weed management on the viaduct trail Newmerella. Newmerella
Swifts Creek Ensay Landcare Group Biodiversity and conservation in agricultural landscapes in the Upper Tambo Catchment Swifts Creek 
Tambo Bluff Landcare Coastcare Group 2021 Tambo Bluff War on Weeds Tambo Bluff

Support grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENTLOCATION
Bairnsdale Urban Landcare Group Inc Bairnsdale
Buchan Landcare Group Buchan 
Cabbage Tree Creek Landcare Group Cabbage Tree Creek
Eagle Point Landcare Coastcare Group Eagle Point
East Gippsland Conservation Management Network Bairnsdale
Flaggy Creek and District Landcare Group Flaggy Creek
Friends of the Upper Nicholson Catchment Incorporated Granite Rock
Friends of the Cobberas Inc Bruthen
Gelantipy Landcare Group Gelantipy
Glenaladale Landcare Group Glenaladale 
Jarrahmond Landcare Group Jarrahmond
Lake Tyers Coast Action Group Lake Tyers Beach
Lakes Entrance Community Landcare Group Lakes Entrance
Nicholson River Landcare Inc Nicholson 
Nungurner Landcare Group Nungurner
Paynesville Landcare Coastcare Group Inc Paynesville
Raymond Island Landcare Group Inc Raymond Island
Romawi Landcare Group Romawi
Tambo River Punt Road Riverside Reserve Inc. Metung
Timbarra Landcare Group Timbarra
Tom's Creek Landcare group Toms Creek 
Wairewa & District Landcare Group Wairewa

Glenelg Hopkins CMA

Project grants (Up to $30,000)

RECIPIENTPROJECT TITLELOCATION
Beyond Bolac Catchment Action Group Biodiversity Connectivity and Habitat Improvement within the Victorian Volcanic Plains Terang
Beyond Bolac Catchment Action Group (H11 H12 Community Action Group) Wetland Enhancement and Conservation within the Fiery and Salt Creek Sub-catchment Terang
Bunnugal Landcare Group Creating Critter Corridors, Clean Water and Camouflaged Collars - Bunnugal 2021-2022 Glenthompson
Friends of the Great South West Walk Friends of the Great South West Walk Erosion Control and Re-Vegetation at Cape Bridgewater 2021 Portland
Gazette Land Action Group Continuing to create the Biolink between Mt. Rouse and Mt. Napier by the Gazette Group Penshurst
Gazette Land Action Group Environmental works in the Byaduk Macarthur area involving creek protection and revegetation Penshurst
Hamilton Coleraine Railway Line Landcare Group Repairing, stabilising and revegetating creeks and hillsides above the Wannon River. Hamilton
Hopkins Falls Landcare Group Falls to Forest to Falls: Creating blue-green habitat corridors and empowering next generation Landcarers Wangoom
Lyne and Camp Creek Land Management Group Protection, repair, stabilising and revegetation works on both the Lyne and Camp Creeks Branxholme
Making a Difference (MAD) for the Merri Winslow Gorge upstream erosion control, revegetation and wildlife corridor extension Warrnambool
Making a Difference (MAD) for the Merri The Merri Catchment 2021 and Beyond Warrnambool
Mirranatwa Landcare Group Protecting and Increasing Mirranatwa's Biodiversity 2021-2022 Mirranatwa
Pierrepoint Land Protection Group A collaborative project by the Pierrepoint Group to continue the rejuvenation of the Muddy Creek Hamilton
Port Fairy to Warrnambool Rail Trail Inc. Greening the Rail Trail Warrnambool
Southwest Environment Alliance Restore Connect Protect (stage 1) Portland
The Basalt to Bay Landcare Network Inc Neighborhood Safer Places for Native Vulnerable & Threatened Vertebrates Warrnambool
Upper Hopkins Land Management Group Simple fixes add up: protecting wetlands and waterways in the Hopkins catchment Maroona
Upper Hopkins Land Management Group Collaboration is key: Expanding and connecting biodiversity corridors in the Maroona hills Maroona
Upper Hopkins Land Management Group Smart laneways: creating wildlife corridors and protecting wetlands in the Hopkins catchment Maroona
Upper Hopkins Land Management Group From top to bottom: Diversifying agricultural landscapes across the Upper Hopkins Land Management Group region Maroona
Upper Mount Emu Creek Landcare Network on behalf of Miners Rest Landcare Group Linking the Chain on the Burrumbeet Creek Lexton
Wando River Landcare Tablelands-Erosion Remediation Works Wando Vale
Wando River Landcare The Fencing and Revegetation of Four Sections of Creek. Nareen
Wando River Landcare with the support of Friends of the Glenelg River Trial of Growth Rates of Grafted Bulokes onto Drooping and Black Sheoke Rootstocks Nareen
Woorndoo Chatsworth Landcare Group (formerly Woorndoo Land Protection Group) A seasonal vegetation survey in Woorndoo and district Woorndoo

Support grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENTLOCATION
Ararat Landcare Group Wickliffe
Best Food and Fibre Environment Group Inc Woolsthorpe
Bulart Land Management Group Bulart
Byaduk Recreation Reserve Byaduk
Cape Nelson Landcare Inc. Portland West
Cardigan Windermere Landcare Group Lexton
Culla-Pigeon Ponds Land Management Group Coojar
Dunrobin Landcare Group Dunrobin
Eumeralla landcare group MacArthur
Friends of Pallisters Reserve Inc Warrnambool
Friends of the Forgotten Woodlands Inc. Dunkeld
Friends of the Glenelg River Casterton
Glenthompson Catchment Group Glenthompson
Hamilton Coleraine Rail Reserve Committee of Management Hamilton
Hamilton Field Naturalists Club Hamilton
Kanagulk Landcare Group Eden Park
Kurri Kurri Co-Operative Society Ltd Warrnambool
Mooralla Landcare Group Mooralla
Nelson Coastcare Incorporated Nelson
Panyyabyr Landcare Group Karabeal
Portland Coastal Cliffs Inc. Portland
Portland Scenic Gateway Landcare Group Portland
Skipton Landcare Group Skipton
Snake Valley Land Protection Group Snake Valley
South West Environmental Education Incorporated Portland
Warrnambool Coastcare Landcare Network Warrnambool
Warrnambool Field Naturalists Club Warrnambool
Wennicott Creek Landcare Group Clover Flat

Goulburn Broken CMA

Project grants (Up to $30,000)

RECIPIENTPROJECT TITLELOCATION
Broken River Environment Group Goomalibee Landcare Group Field Days and Workshops Goomalibee
Cathedral Landcare Group Andrews Creek Rehabilitation Project Tagerty
Euroa Arboretum Connecting kids to nature Euroa
Euroa Arboretum Cultural connections on Taungurung Country Euroa
Euroa Arboretum Seed collection in the Goulburn Broken catchment - a citizen science project Euroa
Goulburn Murray Landcare Network  Living the Good Farming Life Shepparton
Goulburn Murray Landcare Network  Biodiversity Education Aquatic Discovery (BEAD) Nathalia
Hughes Creek Catchment Collaborative Enhancing biosecurity on farming land in the Hughes creek catchment Ruffy
Hughes Creek Catchment Collaborative Promoting Regen Ag in the HCCC Ruffy
Longwood Plains CMN Increasing Angle Road Habitat Euroa
Sheep Pen Creek Landcare Group Increasing native veg cover, connectivity and persistence in Sheep Pen Creek  Earlston
South West Goulburn Landcare Inc. FarmBlitz Broadford
Strathbogie Ranges CMN Awe and wonder nature experiences Seymour
Sunday Creek Dry Creek Landcare Group  Blackberries along Sunday Creek and Clonbinane Park Sunday Creek
Up2Us Landcare Alliance Small farms building knowledge and biodiversity Mansfield
Up2Us Landcare Alliance Mansfield Regions Web of Life - Boosting our biodiversity through a connected community Mansfield
Upper Goulburn Landcare Network  Farm dams for wildlife Yea
Upper Goulburn Landcare Network  VLG2021136 Environmental education for schools and community Alexandra
Upper Goulburn Landcare Network   Pest plants and animals Alexandra
Warby Range Landcare Group Building cultural awareness in our local community Glenrowan

Support grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENTLOCATION
UT Creek Maintongoon Landcare Group Alexandra
Balmattum Sheans Creek Landcare Group Balmattum
Creightons Creek Landcare Creightons Creek
Dabyminga Catchment Cooperative Reedy Creek
Flowerdale Landcare Group Flowerdale
Friends of Marysville Walks Marysville
Girgarre-Stanhope Land Protection Group Girgarre
Glenaroua Landcare Group Glenaroua
Gooram Valley Landcare Group Gooram
Granite Creeks Projects Inc. Euroa
Home Creek Spring Creek Landcare Group Yarck
Kinglake Landcare Group Kinglake
Kinglake Scouts Kinglake
Koyuga-Kanyapella Landcare Group Kanyapella
Muckatah & District Landcare Group Muckatah
Nanneella Timmering Landcare Group Nanneella
Nulla Vale Pyalong West Landcare Group Nulla Vale
Shepparton Mooroopna Urban Landcare Group Shepparton
Strath Creek Landcare Group Strath Creek
Upper Goulburn Intrepid Landcare Yea
Willowmavin Landcare Group Willowmavin
Wyuna Landcare Group Wyuna
Yea River Catchment Landcare Group Yea

Mallee CMA

Project grants (Up to $30,000)

RECIPIENT PROJECT TITLELOCATION
Berriwillock Landcare Group Berriwillock Landcare Group Tackles Rabbits and Weeds in 2021-22 Berriwillock
Beulah Landcare Group Booming Beulah Biodiversity 21/22 Beulah
Birchip Landcare Group Revegetation of Existing Corridors Birchip
Culgoa Landcare Group Culgoa Landcare Group protect Buloke Woodlands in 2021-22 Culgoa
Curyo Watchupga Landcare Group Curyo-Watchupga Landcare Group Rabbit Campaign 2021-22 Curyo Watchupga
Greening Mildura Foresting for the future Mildura
Hopetoun Landcare Group Happy Hopetoun Habitats 21/22 Hopetoun
Kooloonong Natya Landcare Group Kooloonong Natya Landcare Group Rabbit Roundup  Kooloonong, Natya
Lalbert Landcare Group Protecting Buloke Woodlands in Lalbert 2021-22 Lalbert
Mallee Conservation What makes the Mildura Ogyris butterfly so rare? - A citizen science project Colignan
Mallee Landcare Group Habitat restoration to create important wildlife corridors for threatened Malleefowl Patchewollock
Millewa-Carwarp Landcare Group Pest Animal Management Quadrant 1 Cullulleraine
Murrayville Landcare Group Murrayville Landcare CMA ripping campaign 2021 Murrayville
Nullawil Landcare Group Protecting Buloke Woodlands in Nullawil Landcare Area 2021-22 Nullawil
Nyah West Landcare Group Nyah-West Landcare Group tackles pest plants and animals in 2021-22 Nyah West
OzFish Unlimited Fish Focus: Raising the profile of fish habitat across the Mallee region Mildura
Sea Lake Landcare Group Sea Lake Landcare Group tackles rabbit harbour in 2021-22 Sea Lake
Ultima Landcare Group Ultima continues the fight against rabbits Ultima
Waitchie & District Landcare Group Waitchie Landcare Group tackles rabbits in 2021-22 Waitchie
Woomelang Lascelles Landcare Group Wonderful Woomelang Lascelles Landscapes 21/22 Woomelang
Yelta Landcare Group Merbein Common S-E Rehabilitation - Stage 1 Merbein

North Central CMA

Project grants (Up to $30,000)

RECIPIENT PROJECT TITLELOCATION
Ashbourne Landcare Group Inc. Ashbourne Natural Connections - Biolink Vision Across Ashbourne District Woodend
Axe Creek Landcare Group Restoring Biodiversity in Axe Creek Catchment Strathfieldsaye
Blampied Kooroocheang Landcare Group Ken Mahood Landcare Project Kooroocheang
Buloke and Northern Grampians Landcare Network Project Windharp - Protection of the Buloke Landscape within the BNGLN area. St Arnaud
Carapooee Landcare group Carapooee Biodiversity Project 2021-22 St Arnaud
Castlemaine Landcare Group Forest Creek Revitalisation Project, Castlemaine Castlemaine
Castlemaine Landcare Group Linked by Moonlight - Rehabilitation of a Biolink 2022 Castlemaine
Central Victorian Regenerative Farmers Central Victorian Regenerative Farmers - Extension Project Dunach
Connecting Country (Mount Alexander Region) Inc. Landcare Stickybeak Tour - Mount Alexander Region Castlemaine
Echuca Moama Landcare Saving the Torrumbarry Population of an Endangered Sandalwood Echuca
Friends of Campbells Creek Landcare Group Friends of Campbells Creek Tabilk Mooroopook Upper Loddon Landcare collaboration to restore indigenous riparian values Campbells Creek
Kara Kara Regenerative Agriculture Group Understanding Erosion - Land Improvement in Agricultural Landscapes St Arnaud
Loddon Plains Landcare Network Salisbury West Landcare Corridor Connections Inglewood
Loddon Plains Landcare Network Supporting Wheel Cactus Control across the Loddon Plains Inglewood
Mandurang Strathfieldsaye Landcare Network Empowering Young People to Lead for Landcare Strathfieldsaye
Moolort Landcare Groups Retention,Revegetation, Protection and Renewal of threatened environmental areas Cotswold
Newham & District Landcare Group Enhancing the Cobaw Biolink: Langethy Creek rehabilitation project Woodend
Northern Bendigo Landcare Group Bendigo Creek, Huntly Streamside Reserve; maintaining and mobilising momentum Huntly
Perennial Pasture Systems Inc. PPS/Paradise Soil Health Network upgrade to soil moisture probes. Ararat
Post Office Hill Action Group Gorse Begone! Chewton
Sustainable Living in the Mallee Planting the seed for a sustainable future for the Murray Mallee. Swan Hill
Sutton Grange Landcare Group Habitat Restoration on Myrtle Creek - Phase 2 Gorse Control Project Castlemaine
Taradale Landcare Group Rediscovering Barkly Park: investigation and restoration with the Taradale community. Taradale
Tylden Landcare Group Inc Connecting the Colibans to the Wombat Kyneton
Upper Campaspe Landcare Network Incorporated Pollinator Patches - creating habitat for the pollinators that enhance and sustain our Catchment’s ecosystems. Kyneton
Winjallock Landcare Group Rehabilitation of degraded landscapes in the Winjallock area. Tottington
Woodend Landcare Remnant forest restoration on a Trust for Nature covenant at Woodend Woodend
Wycheproof and District Landcare Group The Wycheproof and District Landcare Engagement and Reinvigoration project Towaninnie

Support grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENTLOCATION
Australian Plants Society Bendigo (APS Bendigo) Bendigo
Avon Plains Banyena Landcare Group Rupanyup
Box Ironbark Farm Forestry Network Guys Hill
Callawadda Landcare Group Callawadda
Charlton Landcare Group Charlton
Clunes Landcare and Waterways Group Clunes
Donald and District Landcare Group Donald
Eddington Landcare Group Eddington
Elphinstone Land Management Association Elphinstone
Fairley Bael Bael Sandhill Lake Landcare Group Fairley
Friends of Blue Gum Rise Redbank
Friends of Kooyoora Bridgewater on Loddon
Friends of Mount Wycheproof Wycheproof
Friends of the East Bendigo Nature Reserve Quarry Hill
Friends of the Terrick Terrick National Park Incorporated Echuca
Golden Point Landcare Inc. Chewton
Gunbower Landcare Gunbower
Harcourt Valley Landcare Harcourt
Junortoun Community Action Group Inc. (JCAG) Junortoun
Kara Kara Conservation Management Network Inc St Arnaud
Kerang Landcare Group Kerang
Lake Boga and District Landcare Group Lake Boga
Lexton Landcare Group INC Lexton
Longlea and District Landcare Group Longlea
Macorna Landcare Group Tragowel
Maldon Urban Landcare Inc. Maldon
McCallums Creek Landcare Group Amherst
McKenzie Hill Action and Landcare Group McKenzie Hill
Mt Korong Eco-watch Association Incorporated Inglewood
Muckleford Catchment Landcare Group Castlemaine
Myall Land Management Group Myall
Natte Yallock Landcare Group Rathscar
Quambatook Landcare Group Quambatook
St Arnaud Field Naturalist Club Inc. St Arnaud
Strathallan Family Landcare Rochester
Tarrangower Cactus Control Group Inc Maldon
Ullina Landcare Group Inc Smeaton
Upper Loddon and Avoca Landcare Network Amherst
Woosang Landcare Group Wedderburn

North East CMA

Project grants (Up to $30,000)

RECIPIENTPROJECT TITLELOCATION
Baranduda Landcare Native Vegetation and Threatened Species Monitoring Enhancement Baranduda
Beechworth Urban Landcare Lake Side Rehabilitation Beechworth
Carboor Bobinawarrah Landcare Supporting Native Flora and Fauna on Farms in Conjunction with Increased Productivity Meadow Creek
Edi Black Range Catchment Group Protecting the King River catchment Edi Upper
Eldorado Community Volunteers Eldorado Community Connecting to Nature Eldorado
Greta Valley Landcare Rejuvenating vintage revegetation sites in the Greta Valley Wangaratta
Honey Suckle-Spring Creek Honey Suckle Spring Creek Landcare: A group restart, environmental works and engagement program. Tallangatta Valley
Indigo Valley Landcare Building community capacity to protect and restore the land and environment in Indigo Creek catchment Barnawartha
Kergunyah Landcare group Demonstration site: Rehydrating the Landscape in the Dederang  Kergunyah South
Koetong Landcare A partnership approach to managing and protecting the natural values of the Koetong Shelley area Koetong 
Mitta to Murray Landcare Protecting and enhancing aquatic ecosystems in the Mitta 2 Murray region Mitta Mitta
Mitta Valley Landcare Mitta Valley Landcare, revegetation, engagement and chemical users course program Tallangatta East
Myrtleford and District Landcare and Sustainability Engaging Our Community in the Diversity of Landcare Myrtleford
North East Blackberry Action Group Enabling land restoration and rehabilitation for water quality and habitat protection in the Upper Murray Shelley
Parklands Albury-Wodonga Climate adapted plantings across Wodonga Regional Park Gateway Island
Rutherglen Landcare Increasing native habitat around Rutherglen Brimin
Springhurst and Byawatha Hills Landcare Group Growing agricultural and environmental connections in our community Springhurst
Stanley Landcare Improving landscape qualities through combining cool burning with greater knowledge of forest elements, Stanley Plateau Stanley
Swamps, Rivers and Ranges Inc. Engage, connect and appreciate - The value of citizen science volunteers in North East Victoria Wangaratta
Upper Ovens Valley Landcare Group Living with Deer in the Upper Ovens Valley Bright
Wangaratta Landcare and Sustainability Sharing cultural knowledge on country Wangaratta
Warby Ranges Landcare Enhancing Remnant Vegetation and Establishing New Paddock Trees Wangaratta
Wises Creek-Talgarno Wises Creek - Talgarno Landcare group continue to plant and rehabilitate the land. Talgarno
Wodonga Urban Landcare Network 22,000 Trees for 2022: Community Trees Challenge Wodonga
Wodonga Urban Landcare Network Gardens for Wildlife: Inspiring Residents to Create Space for Nature Gateway Island
Wooragee Landcare Protecting Precious Remnants and Engaging our Growing Community Wooragee

Support grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENTLOCATION
Benambra Dinner Plain Omeo Landcare Group Benambra
Bryant's Gap Landcare Group Tallangatta
Burgoigee Creek Landcare Group Bowmans Forest
Dederang Primary School Junior Landcare Group Dederang
Friends of Willow Park Inc Wodonga
Hodgson and Horseshoe Creeks Landcare Group Everton Upper
Kiewa / Tangambalanga / Bonegilla Landcare Group Tangambalanga
Kiewa Catchment Landcare Groups Inc Tawonga South
North East and Surrounds Equine Landcare Chiltern
Whorouly Landcare Group Inc Whorouly South

Port Phillip and Westernport CMA

Project grants (Up to $30,000)

RECIPIENTPROJECT TITLELOCATION
Balcombe Estuary Reserves Group, Mt Martha Inc (Berg Mt Martha) Grassy Woodland Restoration, Southern Slope, Mount Martha 21-22 Mornington Peninsula
Bass Valley Landcare Group Connecting the Bass Valley: Corridors and Community Bass/Snn Remo
Brisbane Ranges Landcare Group Hollow Bearing Trees and Wildlife Nest Boxes around the Brisbane Ranges Staughton Vale
Cairnlea Conservation Reserve Committee of Management Cairnlea Grasslands Recovery Cairnlea
Cardinia Environmental Coalition Restoration of Southern Brown Bandicoot Habitat in Koo Wee Rup North Pakenham  
Friends of Beleura Cliff Path Beleura Cliff: War on weeds, peace for indigenous plants Mornington 
Friends of Emerald Lake Park Inc. Emerald Lake Park Vegetation Management Project Emerald
Friends of Flinders Coastline Coastal Flinders Habitat and Biodiversity Restoration Project Flinders
Friends of Helmeted Honeyeater Protecting remnant vegetation on private land Woori Yallock
Merri Creek Management Committee Ngarri-djarrang's grassy wetlands - past and present Reservoir
Mornington Peninsula Koala Conservation Cerberus to Merricks Koala Biolink Project - Creating habitat corridors through community engagement Balnarring, Merricks
Mornington Peninsula Landcare Network Greens Bush to Arthurs Seat Biolink - 'Strengthening Connections' Boneo
NatureWest Create a new habitat area in Hoppers Crossing for Spiny Rice Flower. (SRF) Hoppers Crossing
Phillip Island Landcare Group Phillip Island Wildlife Corridor Community revegetation and connection to cultural heritage Phillip Island
Red Hill South Landcare Group Red Hill South Biolink Plan Extension Red Hill South
Rowsley Landcare Group Investigating control options for chemical resistant serrated tussock Rowsley
Westernport Catchment Landcare Network Cannibal Creek Catchment Biodiversity Project: Positive actions to support the recovery of our environment Garfield North
Westgate Biodiversity: Bili Nursery and Landcare Hollows for Habitat at Westgate Park Port Melbourne
Wurundjeri Woi-wurrung Cultural Heritage Aboriginal Corporation Cultural Education and Ecological Enhancement at the Sunbury Rings Sunbury
Yarra Ranges Intrepid Landcare Culture and Conservation Camp Out Yarra Ranges
Yarra Riverkeeper Association Phillips Fox Billabong Restoration Heidelberg

Support grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENTLOCATION
3198 Seaford Beach Patrol Seaford
Arthurs Creek District Landcare Group Arthurs Creek
Arthurs Creek Landcare Arthurs Creek
Bacchus Marsh Council Trench Committee of Management Incorporated Wheelers Hill
Bacchus Marsh Platypus Alliance Maddingley
Balcombe and Moorooduc Landcare Group Mount Martha
Bayside Intrepid Landcare Hampton
Bend of Islands Conservation Association Kangaroo Ground
Blackwood and Barry’s Reef Landcare Group Blackwood
Bullengarook Landcare Group Gisborne
Bunyip Landcare Group Inc. Bunyip
Cannibal Creek Landcare Group Tynong North
Capel Sound Foreshore Committee of Management Inc Capel Sound
Cardinia Catchment Landcare Inc. Berwick
Christmas Hills Landcare Group Christmas Hills
Chum Creek Landcare group Chum Creek
Deep Creek Landcare Group Romsey
DevilBend-Hastings Landcare Group Tuerong
Dixons Creek Landcare Group Dixons Creek
Dromana Foreshore Committee of Management Incorporated Dromana
Dunns Creek Landcare Red Hill South
Emu Plains Reserve Committee of Management Balnarring 
Eynesbury Environment Group Inc. Eynesbury
First Friends of Dandenong Creek Wantirna
Fisherman's Beach Friends Group Mornington
French Island Landcare Group French Island
Friends of Chinamans Creek Inc Fingal
Friends of Hopetoun Park and Parwan Gorge Hopetoun Park
Friends of Koolunga Native Reserve Inc Ferntree Gully
Friends of Plenty Gorge South Morang
Friends of Scotchmans Creek and Valley Reserve Inc Mount Waverley
Friends of Stony Creek footscray
Friends of Sydenham Park Keilor North
Friends of the Glenfern Green Wedge Upper Ferntree Gully
Friends of the Maribyrnong Valley Inc. Ascot Vale
Friends of Warrandyte State Park Inc Warrandyte
Friends of Yarra Valley Park Eltham
Global Landcare Traralgon
Greendale Wombat Landcare Group Greendale
Healesville Environment Watch Inc Healesville
HPNL Inc. Notting Hill
Hurstbridge District Landcare trading as Hurstbridge Landcare Hurstbridge
Jindivick Landcare Group Inc. Jindivick
Johns Hill Landcare Group INC Emerald
Jumping Creek Catchment Landcare Group Warrandyte South
Labertouche Sustainable Farming and Landcare Group Labertouche
Links Community Group Inc Lalor
Little River Community Landcare Group Inc Little River
Loch-Nyora Landcare Group Loch
LVI - Northern Yarra Landcare Network Yarra Glen
Macclesfield Landcare Group Macclesfield
Main Creek Catchment Landcare Group Red Hill South
Manton & Stony Creeks Landcare Group Shoreham
Merricks Coolart Catchment Landcare Group Inc Balnarrring 
Middle Yarra Landcare Network Warrandyte  
Monbulk Landcare Group Monbulk
Montrose Upper Landcare Group (MULGa) Montrose
Moorabool Environment Group Inc. Bacchus Marsh
Moorabool landcare Network Inc Bacchus Marsh
Mornington Peninsula and Western Port Biosphere Reserve Foundation Hastings
Mt Lyall Landcare Group Athlone
Mt Toolebewong & District Landcare Badger Creek
Olinda Creek Landcare Group Inc Olinda
Pentland Hills Landcare Group Inc Myrniong
Pinkerton Landcare & Environment Group Inc Pinkerton
Port Phillip EcoCentre St Kilda
Rosebud Park & Recreation Reserve Committee of Management Inc. Rosebud
Rowsley Landcare Group Inc Rowsley
Sheepwash Creek Landcare Group Red Hill
South West Mornington Peninsula Landcare (SWaMP Landcare) Boneo
Southern Ranges Environment Alliance Emerald
St Andrews Landcare St Andrews
Strathewen Landcare Group Hurstbridge
The Friends of Braeside Park Braeside
The Greater Dandenong Environment Group Dingley Village
Toomuc Landcare Pakenham Upper
Upper Deep Creek Landcare Network Wallan
Upper Maribyrnong Catchment Group Wallan
Upper Yarra Landcare Warburton
Wallan Environment Group Wallan
Watson Creek Catchment Group Baxter
Werribee River Association Werribee
Westernport Feral Alliance - (Westernport Ark) Rosebud
Westernport Swamp Landcare Group Monomeith
Whittlesea Community Garden Whittlesea
Whittlesea Landcare Whittlesea
Wyndham Wildlife Gardens Truganina
Yarra Ranges Landcare Network Emerald

West Gippsland CMA

Project grants (Up to $30,000)

RECIPIENTPROJECT TITLELOCATION
3 Creeks Landcare Group Targeting the Tributaries: Riparian Revegetation in the Lower Powlett Catchment Bass
Arawata Landcare Group Community Support for Extant Koala and Platypus Populations to Enrich the Arawata Biome Fairbank
Fish Creek Landcare  The Fish Creek Catchment Project ("Putting the fish back in Fish Creek") Fish Creek
Friends of Uralla Nature Reserve Protecting Uralla Nature Reserve through strategic weed control and improved knowledge Trafalgar
Korumburra Landcare Group Inc Community support for the environmental enhancement of South Gippsland Bass
Latrobe Catchment Landcare Network Improve river flows, water quality and mitigate climate change effects Delburn
Nerrena Tarwin Valley Landcare Group Regenerating the Farm; connecting soil, trees, water and people Koonwarra
Powlett Project Landcare Group Community led Biodiversity action in the Powlett River Catchment Bass
South Gippsland Landcare Network Dung Down Under in Southern Gippsland - Dung Beetles to Improve Waterways and Soil Fertility Leongatha
Springsure Hill Landcare Group Expansion and protection of endangered EVCs for biodiversity, biolinks and ecological benefits Shady Creek
Wonyip Landcare Group of the Yarram Yarram Landcare Network Creating and monitoring habitat for owls, gliders and other endangered species in the Strzelecki Ranges Wonyip
Yarram Yarram Landcare Network Improving bird habitat in the lower Albert River and Nooramunga Ramsar Site Yarram
Yarram Yarram Landcare Network Connecting remnant vegetation patches in the Gippsland Coastal Plain Woodside
Yarram Yarram Landcare Network Establishing new riparian zones and improving water quality for the Tarra River Tarra Valley
Yinnar, Yinnar South Landcare Group Protecting Streamsides, Improving Habitat and Linking Human and Non-human Plant and Animal Communities at Yinnar Yinnar

Support grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENTLOCATION
Albert River Landcare Group Yarram
Alberton Junior Landcare Group Alberton
Allambee Community Landcare Group Yarragon South
Anderson Inlet Landcare group Bass
Avon Landcare Stratford
Bellbird Corner Riverside Reserve Committee of Management Maffra
Binginwarri Landcare Group Binginwarri
Boolarra South Landcare Group Boolarra
Callignee Landcare Group Callignee
Clydebank and district landcare group Sale
Cowwarr Landcare Group Cowwarr
Earls Road Landcare Group Yarragon South
Flooding Creek Landcare Sale 
Friends of Gippsland Plains Rail Trail Maffra
Friends of Land and Water Landcare Group Warragul
Friends of Mount Worth State Park Cloverlea
Friends of Turtons Creek Mirboo North
Glengarry Landcare Glengarry
Hallston Regenerative Agriculture Group Hallston
Hedley Landcare SubGroup Yarram Yarram Landcare Network Hedley
Kilmany Persondale Nambrok Landcare Group Kilmany
Kongwak hills Landcare group Kongwak
Landcare Victoria Incorporated Gippsland Agroforestry Network Budgeree
Lower Franklin River Land Projection Group - Corner Inlet Landcare Group Toora
Mardan Mirboo North Landcare Group Inc. Mirboo North
Merriman Creek Landcare Group Stradbroke
Mountain Rivers Landcare Group Erica
Stratford BeefCheque Group Sale
Tanjil Valley Landcare Group Traralgon
Tarwin Landcare Group Tarwin Lower
Wonthaggi Urban Landcare Group Wonthaggi
Woodside Landcare group Inc. Giffard West
Woorabinda Junior Landcare Group Yallourn North
Yarram Urban Landcare Group Yarram

Wimmera CMA

Project grants (Up to $30,000)

RECIPIENTPROJECT TITLE LOCATION
Black Range Land Management Group Revegetation of our Landscape; Reinvigoration of our Community; Reducing Invasive Weeds
and Animals
Stawell
Concongella Landcare Group Invasive Pest Control in the Concongella Area Concongella
Concongella Landcare Group Astons Scour Restoration Concongella
Crowlands Warrak Landcare Group Gorse/Blackberry Spraying in Mount Cole Waterways - Shepherds Creek, Spring Creek, Mount Cole Creek  Crowlands
Crowlands Warrak Landcare Group Wildlife Corridors/Shelter Belts  Crowlands
Elmhurst Landcare Group Rounding up the Rabbit campaign Elmhurst
Hindmarsh Landcare Network Project Hindmarsh: community revegetation for threatened species Dimboola
Jallukar Landcare Group Jallukar Grasslands, Weeds and Trees 2021-22  Pomonal
Kaniva District Landcare Revegetation and health Kaniva
Kowree Farm Tree Group Increasing habitat connectivity in the West Wimmera  Edenhope
Kowree Farm Tree Group Apsley Primary school STEM project for the South Eastern Red-tail Black Cockatoo Apsley
Laharum Landcare Group Native Grasses and Ground Covers, optimising diversity in Laharum Landcare's past revegetation sites Laharum
Landsborough Landcare Group Landsborough Landcare noxious weeds and rabbits control Landsborough
Moyston Landcare Group Let's Give Native Grasses A Go  Moyston
Natimuk Urban Landcare Group Natimuk Urban Landcare Public Workshop Program Natimuk
Perennial Pasture Systems Sustainable pasture grazing management through feed quality measurement Ararat
Project Platypus Project Platypus Landcare Action 2021 Stawell
Stawell Urban Landcare Group Stawell Ironbarks Enhancement  Stawell
Wonwondah Landcare Group Wonwondah Rabbit Warren Removal  Wonwondah
Yanac Broughton VFF Landcare Group Rabbit Vermin Management Broughton
Yarrilinks Diversifying Landcare in the Southern Yarriambiack Warracknabeal

Support grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENTLOCATION
Horsham Urban Landcare Horsham
Rupanyup VFF Landcare Group Rupanyup
Wallup Ag Group Wallup

The 2019-20 Victorian Landcare Grants funded 521 applications, including 208 project grants and 313 support grants.

Corangamite CMA

Project grants (Up to $30,000)

RECIPIENT

PROJECT TITLE

FUNDED AMOUNT

Anglesea Aireys Inlet Society For The Protection Of Flora And Fauna (ANGAIR)

Anglesea Heath Woody Weed Removal

$5,500

Anglesea Aireys Inlet Society For The Protection Of Flora And Fauna (ANGAIR)

Rehabilitation And Protection Of Painkalac Valley Wetlands

$18,663

Australasian Native Orchid Society Victorian Group

Saving Caladenia Maritima From Extinction

$8,000

Bamganie Meredith Landcare Group

Self Sustaining Revegetation

$3,624

Bellarine Landcare Group

Koala Country - Rediscovering And Conserving The Bellarine's Hidden Native Fauna And Their Habitats.

$17,750

East Otway Landcare

Health And Regeneration Of The Bambra Bushland

$6,333

Friends Of Edwards Point Wildlife Reserve

The Edwards Point Wildlife Reserve Biodiversity Protection Project

$5,350

Friends Of Ocean Grove Nature Reserve

Ocean Grove Nature Reserve - Ecological Assessment Report

$10,400

Heytesbury District Landcare Network

Improving The Landscape And Increasing Productivity With Biofund

$19,800

Land And Water Resources Otway Catchment Inc.

Restoring Healthy Native Habitat In The Gellibrand River Catchment

$17,700

Lismore Land Protection Group

Engaging The Lismore Community In Landcare, A 4 Part Series

$2,450

Moorabool Catchment Landcare Group

Community Engagement In Woody Weed Removal And Revegetation In Paddock Creek Reserve, Gordon.

$8,755

Moorabool Catchment Landcare Group

Investigating Abundance Of Selected Species Of Fauna In Rivers Within The Moorabool Catchment Landcare Area.

$16,364

Mount Elephant Community Management Inc.

Restoring Danthonia And Themeda Grasslands To Mount Elephant Scoria Cone

$10,927

Napoleons Enfield Landcare Group

Stretching Down The Yarrowee

$14,465

Southern Otway Landcare Network

Aire Valley Wildlife And Biodiversity Link

$8,890

Surf Coast Mountain Bike Club Inc.

Sustainable Trails To Stop The Spread Of Phytopthora Cinnamomi

$9,850

The Mount Leura And Mount Sugarloaf Reserves Committee Of Management

People, Place And The Plains: Protecting VVP Ecosystems And Connecting Communities At Mt Leura, Camperdown

$18,945

Upper Barwon Landcare Network

Living Sustainably In Upper Barwon

$9,300

Woady Yaloak Catchment Group

Vegetation Corridors Across The Woady Yaloak Catchment

$16,640

Yarrowee Leigh Catchment Group

From The Ashes

$6,875

Support Grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENT

RECIPIENT

Alvie Tree Planters

Hordern Vale/Glenaire Landcare Group

Apollo Bay Landcare Group

Irrewarra Farmcare Group

Barongarook Landcare Group

Lal lal catchment landcare group

Barrabool Hills Landcare Group

Leigh District Landcare Group

Batesford, Fyansford, Stonehaven Landcare Inc.

Maude & District Landcare Group

Bellarine Catchment Network

Murroon Landcare Group

Birregurra Landcare FTLA

Ocean Grove Coastcare Incorporated.

Camperdown Timboon Rail Trail Committee of Management

Otway Coast Regenerative Farmers Inc.

Friends of Begola Wetlands

Princetown Landcare Group

Friends of Black Hill Reserve

Ross Creek Landcare Group

Friends of Canadian Corridor Incorporated

Surf Coast and Inland Plains Landcare Network  (SCIPN)

Friends of Mt Leura Inc.

Surf Coast Rabbit Action Network

Friends of the Yarrowee River

Torquay Landcare Group Incorporated

Friends of Waurn Ponds Creek Inc.

Turtle Bend Event Committee Inc.

Garibaldi Landcare Group

Winchelsea Land & River Care

Geelong Landcare Network Inc.

Wurdale Landcare Group

Gerangamete and District Landcare group

 

East Gippsland CMA

Project Grants

RECIPIENT

PROJECT TITLE

FUNDED AMOUNT

Barrier Landing Coastcare

Barrier Landing Stabilisation Works Plan

$10,456

East Gippsland Landcare Network Inc

Grazing Management In The Mitchell Valley

$19,970

East Gippsland Landcare Network Inc

Protecting Our Plants

$18,612

Far East Victoria Landcare

Improving Soil And Riparian Health And Biodiversity In Far East Gippsland.

$20,000

Far East Victoria Landcare

It All About The GRAZING Management In The Far East.

$20,000

Friends Of Mallacoota Inc.

Rehabilitate Gabo Island

$3,520

Friends Of The Upper Nicholson Catchment Inc

Nurturing Natures Nesters

$8,600

Raymond Island Landcare Group

Weed Control Project, Raymond Island

$4,400

Snowy River Interstate Landcare Committee Inc.

Protecting Snowy Basin Assets

$10,930

Snowy West Landcare Group

STAGE 2 - Opuntioid Cactus And African Box Thorn Eradication At Newmerella

$13,158

Swifts Creek Ensay Landcare Group

Tackling New And Emerging Weeds In The Upper Tambo River Catchment.

$8,000

Support Grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENT

RECIPIENT

Bairnsdale Urban Landcare Group

Goongerah Landcare Group

Bruthen & District Landcare Group

Jarrahmond Landcare Group

Cann Valley Landcare Group

Lakes Entrance Community Landcare Group

Clifton Creek Community Landcare Group

Marlo Landcare Group

Dargo Landcare Group Inc.

Nagle College Landcare Group

Eagle Point Landcare Coastcare Group

Nungurner Landcare Group

East Gippsland Rainforest Conservation Management Network

Paynesville Landcare Landcare Coastcare

Eastwood Landcare Group

Romawi Landcare Group

Flaggy Creek Landcare Group

Tambo Bluff Landcare Coastcare

Friends of Picnic Point Reserve Landcare Group

Tom's Creek Landcare Group

Gippsland Plains Conservation Management Network

Wairewa & District Landcare Group

Glenaladale Landcare Group

 

Glenelg Hopkins CMA

Project Grants

RECIPIENT

PROJECT TITLE

FUNDED AMOUNT

Belfast Coastal Reserve Action Group Inc.

Native Vegetation Enrichment, Online Resource & Community Citizen Science- Belfast Coastal Reserve

$12,065

Beyond Bolac Catchment Action Group

Eastern Barred Bandicoot Habitat Restoration At Tiverton

$9,350

Bunnugal Landcare Group

Creating Critter Corridors And Clean Water 2019-2020

$19,265

Culla Pigeon Ponds Land Management Group

Continuation Of Deep Creeks Erosion Reduction And Rejuvenation Of Native Flora And Fauna.

$19,979

Friends Great South West Walk Inc.

Cape Bridgewater Erosion Control, Vegetation Restoration, Schools Educational  Project 2020

$8,000

Friends Of Pallisters Reserve

Pallisters Eastern Wildlife Link

$2,337

Friends Of Yatmerone Inc.

The Importance Of Wetland Refuges In Drier Climates

$5,830

Gazette Land Action Group

A Young Farmer On A Mission...

$12,523

Gazette Land Action Group

Connecting The Dots With Trees.   Moyle's, Mirtschin's, Semmens And Morten's At Gazette

$19,998

Gazette Land Action Group

Revegetating The Penshurst-Burnbrae Landscape To Create Terrestrial Biodiversity And Shelter.

$19,982

Hamilton Coleraine Rail Reserve Committee Of Management

Hamilton-Coleraine Rail Reserve- Continuing The Revegetation Of The Coleraine Monument Walk Section.

$1,345

Lake Cartcarrong Management Committee Inc.

Regenerating Lake Cartcarrong Wetlands

$16,182

Lyne Camp Creek Land Management Group

Repair, Protect And Re-Vegetate The Arrandoovong Creek

$17,885

Mirranatwa Landcare Group

Increasing Mirranatwa's Diversity 2019-2020

$19,930

Southwest Environment Alliance

Planning For Our Future Landcare Reinvigorated - Re Engagement Alliance Stage 2 August 2019 - April 2020

$19,782

Southwest Environment Alliance

Re Engagement Alliance - Landcare Re Invigorated Stage 3 May 2020 - Nov 2020

$17,340

The Basalt To Bay Landcare Network Inc.

Kicking The Kikuyu Out Wetland Fauna Habitat Restoration.

$7,040

Upper Hopkins Land Management Group

Biodiversity Corridors In Upper Hopkins Hill Country

$11,154

Upper Hopkins Land Management Group

Enhancing Biodiversity At Maroona And Rossbridge

$18,146

Upper Hopkins Land Management Group

Waterway Enhancement On Andrews Lane

$9,496

Upper Hopkins Land Management Group

Waterway Protection Across The Top Of The Upper Hopkins Land Management Group Area

$15,854

Upper Mount Emu Creek Landcare Network On Behalf Of Burrumbeet Landcare Group

Lake Burrumbeet: Protection Of The Catchments Largest Freshwater Lakes

$10,323

Support Grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENT

RECIPIENT

Ararat Landcare Group

Lexton Landcare Group Inc

Ararat Regional Bio-Links Network Inc.

Nelson Coastcare Incorporated

Bahgallah Killar Landcare Group

Panyyabyr Landcare Group

Balmoral Farm Trees & Land Management Group

Pierrepoint Land Protection Group

Bulart Land Management Group

Port Fairy to Warrnambool Rail Trail Incorporated

Byaduk Recreation Reserve

Portland Field Naturalists' Club Inc.

Cardigan Windermere Landcare Group

Skipton Landcare Group

Dunrobin Landcare Group

Snake Valley and District Land Protection Group

Elingamite-Cobrico Landcare Group

South West Environmental Education Inc.

Eumeralla Landcare Group

St Helens & District Landcare Group

Friends of Cape Nelson Coastcare- Landcare INC

Tarragal Landcare Group

Friends of Merri Marine Sanctuary

Warrnambool Coastcare Landcare Network

Friends of the Surry Inc.

Warrnambool Environmental Action Group

Hamilton Coleraine Railway Line Landcare group

Warrnambool Field Naturalists Club

Hamilton Field Naturalists Club

Wennicott Creek Landcare Group

Kanagulk Landcare Group

Woorndoo Land Protection Group

Kurri Kurri Co-Operative Society Ltd.

 

Goulburn Broken CMA

Project Grants

RECIPIENT

PROJECT TITLE

FUNDED AMOUNT

Creightons Creek Landcare Group

Pest Plant Management And Eradication (Especially Blackberry)

$14,000

Euroa Arboretum

Connecting Kids To Nature

$14,000

Euroa Arboretum

Gardens For Wildlife III

$8,000

Fords Creek Landcare Group

Flourishing Fords Creek For Platypus Health

$14,000

Friends Of The Marysville Walks

Narbethong Holly Control Program

$10,000

Gecko Clan

Turning Dung To Dirt

$8,000

Glenaroua Land Management Group

Student + Mentor Environment Learning; Through Propagation, Protection And Revegetation

$11,000

Gooram Valley Landcare Group

Rescuing And Sustaining Paddock Trees (Old And New) In A Changing Climate

$11,000

Goulburn Murray Landcare Network

Biodiversity Environment Aquatic Discovery - (Bead)

$20,000

Goulburn Murray Landcare Network

Matching Farming To Our Landscapes

$14,000

Granite Creeks Project Inc.

The Granite Creeks Ongoing Pest Plant And Animal Control And Maintenance Of Investments Made

$19,000

Hughes Creek Catchment Collaborative

Develop A Community-Based Weeds And Wild Feral Animal Control Program

$14,000

Kyabram Urban Landcare Group

Year Round Access Into Ern Miles Reserve

$2,000

Longwood Plains Conservation Management Network

Microcarpa Corridors

$8,000

Molyullah Tatong Land Management Group

Protection Of Remnant Paddock Trees

$3,500

South West Goulburn Landcare Inc.

Farmblitz

$12,000

Strathbogie Ranges Conservation Management Network

Information And Advice For New Landholders

$8,000

Strathbogie Ranges Conservation Management Network

Saving Bandicoots Saving Bogs

$6,000

Strathbogie Tableland Landcare Group

Strathbogie Township Bridge To Bridge Trail Extensions: Maintenance Equipment Project

$2,500

Turtles Australia Inc.

Lake Benalla Freshwater Turtles: Preservation Through Conservation Solutions

$8,650

Up2us Landcare Alliance

Being Culturally Correct

$8,000

Up2us Landcare Alliance

Mansfield's War On Weeds II

$20,000

Upper Goulburn Landcare Network

Controlling Pest Plants And Animals In The Murrindindi Shire.

$10,000

Upper Goulburn Landcare Network

Environmental Education For Schools And Community.

$14,000

Support Grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENT

RECIPIENT

Deletite Landcare Group

Renewable Energy Mansfield

Euroa Environment Group

Shepparton Mooroopna Urban Landcare Group

Friends of the Seven Creeks

Strath Creek Landcare Group

Home Ck Spring Ck Landcare Group

Sunday Creek Dry Creek Landcare Group

Howes Creek Blackberry and Rabbit Control Group

UT Creek Maintongoon Landcare Group

Kinglake Landcare Group

Warby Range Landcare Group

Koyuga and Kanyapella Landcare Group

Willowmavin Landcare Group

Lower Goulburn Conservation Management Network

Wyuna Landcare Group

Mitchell Environment Group

Yea High School Junior Landcare Group

Muckatah & District Landcare Group

Yea River Catchment Landcare

Nullavale Pyalong West Landcare Group

 

Mallee CMA

Project Grants

RECIPIENT

PROJECT TITLE

FUNDED AMOUNT

Annuello Landcare Group

Annuello Landcare Boxthorn and Rabbit Bonanza 19-20

$11,119

Berriwillock Landcare Group

Berriwillock Landcare Group Rabbit Muster 19-20

$9,119

Beulah Landcare Group

Beulah Landcare Biodiversity Battle 18/19

$13,119

Birchip Landcare Group

Enhancement, Survey and Promotion of Environmental Water Sites

$13,225

Culgoa Landcare Group

Culgoa Landcare Group Rabbit Roundup 19-20

$8,119

Curyo-Watchupga Landcare Group

Curyo-Watchupga Landcare Rabbit Muster 19-2

$10,119

Hopetoun Landcare Group

Hopping Out of Hopetoun Landcare 18/19

$18,119

Hopetoun Landcare Group

Salty Bush and Buzzy Bees Project Hopetoun Landcare 19/20

$3,712

Kooloonong-Natya Landcare Group

Kooloonong-Natya Landcare Group Rabbit Muster 19-20

$11,119

Lalbert Landcare Group

Lalbert Landcare Group Rabbit Roundup  19-20

$9,119

Manangatang Landcare Group

Manangatang Landcare Group Rabbit Control 19-20

$13,119

Merbein Golf Club

Tree mortality has resulted in a lack of good habitat for animals in the Mallee.

$8,000

Millewa Advisory Group

MAG Quadrant 4 Rabbit Control

$13,119

Millewa-Carwarp Landcare Group

MCLCG Quadrant 4 Rabbit Control

$13,611

Murrayville Landcare Group

Murrayville Rabbit Ripping Campaign 2019 to 2020

$18,119

Murrayville Landcare Group

Saltbush Revegetation Murrayville 2019 to 2020

$1,865

Nullawil Landcare Group

Nullawil Landcare Group Rabbit Muster 19-20

$10,119

Nyah West Landcare Group

Nyah West Rabbit Roundup 19-20

$9,119

Sea Lake Landcare Group

Sea Lake Landcare Group Pest Management 19-20

$10,119

Sunraysia Ozfish - Potterwalkagee

Potterwalkagee creek-Bringing back habitat

$1,578

Ultima Landcare Group

Ultima Landcare Group Rabbit Roundup 19-20

$9,050

Waitchie and District Landcare Group

Waitchie Landcare Group Rabbit Control 19-20

$10,119

Woomelang Lascelles Landcare Group

Woomelang Lascelles Wascally Wabbits and Weeds 19/20

$13,119

Yelta Land Care Group Inc.

Merbein Common Township Link Track Establishment

$8,488

North Central CMA

Project Grants

RECIPIENT

PROJECT TITLE

FUNDED AMOUNT

Avon Plains Banyena Landcare Group

Protecting Walkers Lake

$15,095

Axe Creek Landcare Group

Building Biodiversity Blocks In The Axe Creek Catchment

$11,549

Buloke And Northern Grampians Landcare Network

BNG Landcare Plantout 2019-10 - Innovations In Volunteering And Partnerships

$19,200

Campaspe Valley Landcare Group

Tuan (Brush-Tailed Phascogale) Conservation

$3,500

Carapooee Landcare Group

Carapooee Vlg 2019 Rehabilitation Project

$8,160

Donald Music Literature And Arts Society History And Natural History Group

Engaging The Cope Cope Community In Landcare

$5,375

Friends Of Cornish Hill

Hands Up For Habitat

$15,545

Golden Point Landcare

Celebrating And Supporting Forest Creek Flora Regeneration.

$5,400

Guildford Upper Loddon Landcare

Freeing Fryers Creek From Weeds

$7,995

Harcourt Valley Landcare Group

Prosperous People And Waterways In Pippin Court

$4,570

Kara Kara Conservation Management Network Inc.

Protecting Core Habitat For Rare And Threatened Flora And Fauna In North-Central Victoria

$15,556

Malmsbury District Landcare Group

Willows And Wombats - A War On Weeds Or A Wildlife Wasteland?

$20,000

Mid-Loddon Sub-Catchment Management Group

Protecting, Enhancing And Replacing Our Farmland Paddock Single And Groups Of Remnant Trees.

$15,236

Natte Yallock Landcare Group

Revegetation, Enhancement And Protection

$19,850

Northern Bendigo Landcare Group

Reimagining And Restoring Bendigo Creek

$19,754

Stuart Mill Landcare Group

Stuart Mill - Hall Reserve Creekline Revegetation

$4,925

Turtles Australia Inc.

Gunbower Island Turtle Nest Survey & Protection And Community Engagement Program.

$7,450

Tylden Landcare Group

Bringing Back The Wombat Bush At Springhill

$18,660

Support Grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENT

RECIPIENT

Amphitheatre Landcare Group

Metcalfe Landcare Group

Avoca & District Landcare Group

Moolort Landcare Group

Blampied-Kooroocheang Landcare Group Inc.

Mount Bolton/Beckworth Landcare Group

Callawadda Landcare Group

Mt Korong Eco-Watch Association Incorporated

Castlemaine Landcare Group Inc.

Muckleford Catchment Landcare Group Inc

Donald and District Landcare Group

Newham & District Landcare Group

Emu Landcare Group

Northern United Forestry Group

Friends of Black Hill Reserve

Nuggetty Land Protection Group Inc.

Friends of Campbells Creek Landcare Group

Perennial Pasture Systems Inc.

Friends of Smeaton

St Arnaud Field Naturalist Club Inc.

Friends of the Terrick Terrick National Park Incorporated

St Arnaud Hills Landcare Group

Jeffcot North Landcare Group

Strathallan Family Landcare

Junortoun Community Action Group (JCAG) Inc.

Tarrangower Cactus Control Group Inc.

Kamarooka LandCare Group

Timor West Landcare Group Inc.

Kaweka Wildflower Reserve Committee of Management

Ullina Landcare Group

Kerang Landcare Group

Upper Loddon & Avoca Landcare Network

Kooreh Landcare Inc.

Victoria Gully Group

Loddon Plains Landcare Network

Wattle Flat-Pootilla Landcare Group

Longlea and District Landcare Group

Wedderburn Conservation Management Network

Macorna Landcare

Winjallok Landcare Group

Maldon Urban Landcare Inc.

Woosang Landcare Group

Mandurang Strathfieldsaye Landcare Network

Wycheproof and Districts Landcare Group

McCallums Creek Landcare Group

Yawong Conservation Group

McKenzies Hill Action and Landcare Group

 

North East CMA

Project Grants

RECIPIENT

PROJECT TITLE

FUNDED AMOUNT

Baranduda Landcare

Baranduda Landcare - 19/20 Middle Creek Riparian Restoration

$4,570

Beechworth Urban Landcare And Sustainability Group

Upper Spring Creek Rehabilitation Project

$6,000

Bethanga Landcare Group

Habitat Assessment, Rehabilitation And Community Engagement

$13,730

Burgoigee Creek Landcare Group Inc.

Enhancing Our Communities’ Triple Bottom Line

$9,300

Carboor Bobinawarrah Landcare Group

Improving Biodiversity And Engagement Across Our Landscape

$13,550

Chiltern Landcare Group

Protecting Our Antiques: Guarding Chiltern's Paddock Trees & Creating The Next Generation

$3,400

Edi Black Range Catchment Group

Protecting The Threatened Southern Pygmy Perch & Increasing Biodiversity On Private Land

$15,220

Greta Valley Landcare Group

Building Community Capacity And Knowledge In The Greta Valley

$17,170

Kiewa Catchment Landcare Groups Inc.

Incentives For On-Ground Climate Adaptations And Case Studies

$19,000

Mitta To Murray Blackberry Action Group

Building Community Led Weed Action Through Biocontrol

$14,250

Myrtleford & District Landcare & Sustainability Group

Piecing Together Our Threatened Species.

$6,250

North East Blackberry Action Group

Supporting Landholders To Plan The Management Of Invasive Species To Protect Vegetation, Pasture And Water

$13,520

Rutherglen Landcare Group

Building Biodiversity And Bird Habitat Around Rutherglen

$17,330

Swamps Rivers And Ranges Inc

Engaging Local Communities Through Educational Events To Monitor Fauna And Strengthening Network Collaboration

$3,600

Upper Kiewa Landcare Group

Junction Creek Extension: Protect Local Environment, Revegetate, Community Engagement & Track Extension.

$5,380

Upper Murray Landcare Group Indi

Working Together To Maintain And Improve The Natural Values Of The Upper Murray Catchment.

$13,920

Upper Murray Landcare Network

Coordinated Onground Actions And Events To Encourage Innovative Land Management Through Education And Demonstration

$15,090

Wangaratta Urban Landcare Group

Building Environment Interests In Our Urban Landscape.

$4,000

Whorouly Landcare Group

Paddock Trees, Propagation & Pruning

$4,000

Wises Creek Talgarno Landcare Group

Continuing The Forest Creek Corridor - Wises Creek Talgarno Landcare Group

$13,830

Wises Creek Talgarno Landcare Group

Regenerating Wises Creek Talgarno

$13,500

Wodonga Urban Landcare Network Inc

In And Beyond The Back Yard: Engaging Wodonga's Urban Residents With Landcare

$20,000

Wooragee Landcare Group Inc.

Riparian Ecosystems Supporting Our Native Fauna

$13,500

Support Grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENT

RECIPIENT

Boorhaman Landcare Group

Our Native Garden Nursery Inc.

Bryants Gap Landcare Group

Ovens Landcare Network Inc.

Honeysuckle Spring Creek Landcare Group

Springhurst & Byawatha Hills Landcare Group

Indigo Valley Landcare Group

Stanley Landcare Group

Kergunyah Gundowring Landcare

Swamps Rivers and Ranges Inc.

Kiewa Bonegilla Landcare Group

Upper Ovens Valley Landcare Group

Mid Ovens Landcare Consortium

Wangaratta Sustainability Network

Mitta Valley Landcare Group

Yackandandah Creek Landcare Group

North East & Surrounds Equine Landcare Group

 

Port Phillip and Westernport

Project Grants

RECIPIENT

PROJECT TITLE

FUNDED AMOUNT

Balcombe Estuary Reserves Group, Mt Martha Inc

Grassy Woodland And Swamp Scrub Restoration Extension, Mt Martha 2019-20

$19,981

Bass Coast Landcare Network

Westernport Catchment Custodian Kids - Detecting, Documenting And Protecting The Catchment

$17,052

Bass Valley Landcare Group

Creating, Protecting And Enhancing Swamp Skink And Powerful Owl Habitat In The Bass

$20,000

Cairnlea Conservation Reserve Committee Of Management

Restoring The Wildflower Lands

$19,940

Christmas Hills Landcare Group

Woody Weeds Out Of Christmas Hills (Stage 9) And Learning About Owls

$19,390

Friends Of Beleura Cliff Path

Removal of environmental weeds mainly Polygala on Beleura cliff path corridor

$5,536

Friends Of Dandenong Valley Parklands Inc.

Bushy Park Wetlands Propagation And Revegetation

$18,440

Friends Of Emu Bottom Wetlands Reserve

Emu Bottom Wetlands For The Frogs

$7,755

Friends Of Melton Botanical Gardens

Creating A Health Resort For Latham's Snipe And Our Native Birds

$9,883

Friends Of Plenty Gorge

Friends Of Plenty Gorge, North East Wetlands Revegetation And Community Engagement Project

$5,480

Friends Of Rye Foreshore

Saving An Ancient Coastal Vegetation Site At Rye

$6,000

Friends Of Steele Creek

Continuing To Protect Wurundjeri Country And Culture Together

$19,999

Friends Of Werribee Gorge & Long Forest Mallee

Rocky Chenopod Woodland Recovery

$7,330

Middle Yarra Landcare Network

Protecting Variable Billy-Buttons And Musk Daisy-Bush In Warrandyte State Park

$10,920

Moorabool Landcare Network

Indigenous Plants With Indigenous People. Wadawurrung Helping Raise The Capacity Of The Moorabool Landcare Nursery

$19,995

Mornington Peninsula Landcare Network

Greens Bush To Arthurs Seat Biolink Phase 2

$20,000

Mt Rothwell Landcare Volunteers Inc.

Bringing Back Our Basalt Grasslands; Inspiring Community Conservation

$18,330

Phillip Island Landcare Group

Enhancement And Monitoring Of The Phillip Island Wildlife Corridor

$19,892

Sherbrooke Lyrebird Survey Group

Protection Of Critical Breeding Habitat For Superb Lyrebird In Sherbrooke Forest, Dandenong Ranges National Park

$19,890

South West Mornington Peninsula Landcare Group

PROTECT & CONNECT - STAGE 1 - Hyslops Road Biolink Restoration And Revegetation

$20,000

Warneet Friends Group

Warneets War On Weeds!

$17,350

Western Port Catchment Landcare Network

Western Port Fire Recovery Vegetation

$20,000

Western Port Seagrass Partnership

Mangrove Revegetation To Reduce Erosion In Western Port

$7,300

Wild Things - Nature Explorers, Facilitators And Educators

Planting For Pollinators: Capacity Building Through Demonstration, Education And Community Engagement

$18,453

Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung Cultural Heritage Aboriginal Corporation

Weeding Wurundjeri Woi- Worrung Country

$14,756

Support Grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENT

RECIPIENT

RECIPIENT

Abbotsford Riverbankers Inc.

Friends of Danngean

Mornington Peninsula Koala Conservation

Andersons Creek Landcare

Friends of Edithvale-Seaford Wetlands Inc

Mt Lyall Landcare

Arthurs Creek District Landcare Group

Friends of Frog Hollow

Mt Toolebewong & District Landcare Group

Australian Landcare International

Friends of Gembrook Park

Nepean Conservation Group Inc.

Bacchus Marsh Council Trench Committee of Management

Friends of Koolunga Native Reserve

Northern Yarra Landcare Network

Balcombe and Moorooduc Landcare Group

Friends of Merri Creek Inc.

Olinda Creek Landcare Group

BeachPatrol Australia Inc.

Friends of Newells Paddock

Poowong & District Landcare Group

Brisbane Ranges Landcare Group

Friends of Sassafras Creek

Red Hill South Landcare Group

Bunyip Landcare Group

Friends of Sherbrooke Forest

Rosebud Park and Recreation Reserve Committee of Management Inc.

Cannibal Creek Landcare

Friends of Timbarra

Rowsley Landcare Group

Cannons Creek Foreshore Committee of Management

Friends of Toorourrong

Sheepwash Creek Catchment Landcare Group

Cardinia Catchment Landcare

Greater Dandeong Environmental Group

Southern Dandenongs Landcare Group

Cardinia Deer Management Coalition

Habitat Restoration Fund

Southern Ranges Environmental Alliance

Cardinia Environment Coalition

Healesville to Phillip Island Nature Link

Southern Peninsula Flora and Fauna Society

Chum Creek Landcare Group

Jindivick Landcare Group

Strathewen Landcare Group

Coimadai Landcare Group

John Hills Landcare Group

Toomuc Landcare

Community Weed Alliance of the Dandenongs

Jumping Creek Catchment Landcare Group

Trihom Landcare Group

Coronet Bay Reserves Committee of Management

Kanannok Creek Association

Truganina Landcare Inc.

Cranbourne Friends, Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria Inc.

Knox Environment Society

Upper Deep Creek Landcare Network

Deep Creek Landcare Group

Links Community Group

Upper Maribrynong Catchment Group

Devilbend Landcare Group

Little River Community Landcare Group

Warringal Conservation Society

Dixons Creek Landcare Group

Local Habitat

Watson Creek Catchment (Landcare) Group

Dromana Foreshore Committee of Management Inc

Loch Nyora Landcare Group

Werribee River Association

Drouin Rabbit Control and Landcare Group

Macclesfield Landcare Group

Western Port Intrepid Landcare

Dunmoochin Landcare Group

Main Creek Catchment Landcare Group

Westgate Biodiversity: Bili Nursery & Landcare

Dunns Creek Landcare

Manton & Stony Creeks Landcare Group

Whittlesea Landcare

First Friends of Dandenong Creek

Marine Care Ricketts Point

Yarra Ranges Landcare Network

Frankston Beach Association

McCrae Homestead Coastal Group

Yarra Valley Equestrian Landcare Group

French Island Landcare Group

Merricks Coolart Catchment Landcare Group

 

Friends of Braeside Park

Monbulk Landcare Group

 

Friends of Chinamans Creek

Mornington Peninsula Equine Landcare Group

 

West Gippsland CMA

Project Grants

RECIPIENT

PROJECT TITLE

FUNDED AMOUNT

3 Creeks Landcare Group

3 Creeks, 3 Sites, 1 Community

$20,000

Anderson Inlet Landcare Group

Protecting Places For Laces

$19,500

Arawata Landcare Group

Biotic Concatenation In The Arawata Biome

$13,043

Bass Coast Landcare Network

Powlett Catchment Custodian Kids - Detecting, Documenting And Protecting The Catchment

$20,000

Friends Of The Prom Inc.

Koala Habitat Restoration At Wilsons Promontory National Park Stage 2

$7,750

Gippsland Agroforestry Network Landcare Group

2020 Master Treegrower Course In Gippsland

$20,000

Gippsland Intrepid Landcare

Getting Young People Into (And Improving) The Bunurong Coast, Corner Inlet And Tarra Bulga Environments

$7,604

Latrobe Catchment Landcare Network

Improving Water Quality Of River Flows Into The Gippsland Lakes

$19,200

Maffra & Districts Landcare Network

Renewing Newry Creek And Its Landcare Community

$18,750

Nerrena Tarwin Valley Landcare Group

Making The Tarwin Terrific Again

$15,000

Powlett Project Landcare Group

Holding The Land Together: Community-Led Erosion Control In The Powlett Catchment

$19,500

Yarram Yarram Landcare Network

Creating New Wildlife Corridors On The Bruthen Creek

$20,000

Yarram Yarram Landcare Network

Improving Biodiversity Outcomes At Jack Smith Lake

$14,536

Support Grants ($500 each)

REPICIENT

RECIPIENT

Agnes River Landcare Group

Kilmany/Nambrok/Pearsondale Landcare Group (subgroup of Maffra & District Landcare Network)

Albert River Landcare Group

Kongwak Hills Landcare Group

Alberton Junior Landcare Group

Korumburra Landcare Group

Allambee Community Landcare Group

Licola Landcare Group

Avon Landcare Group

Macalister Landcare Group (subgroup of Maffra & Districts Landcare Network)

Avon Trees on Farms Landcare Group

Mardan Mirboo North Landcare Group Inc

Binginwarri Landcare Group

Merriman Creek Landcare group

Boolarra South Landcare Group

Mountain RiversLandcare Group

Clydebank Landcare Group

Mt. Worth and District Landcare Group

Cowwarr Landcare Group

Munro Landcare Group (subgroup of Maffra & District Landcare Network)

Fish Creek Landcare

Neerim District Landcare Group

Flooding Creek Landcare Group

South Gippsland Landcare Network Inc.

Flynn Landcare Group/Flynn Farm Discussion Group

Springsure Hill Landcare Group

Friends of Bellbird Corner

Stratford and District Farmcheque Group

Friends of Land & Water Landcare Group Sub group of LCLN

Tarwin Landcare Group

Friends of Mount Worth State Park

Upper Avon Landcare Group (subgroup of Maffra & District Landcare Network)

Friends of Stockyard Creek

Warragul and district urban Landcare group

Gippsland Plains Rail Trail

Won Wron-Devon North Landcare Group

Girl Guides Victoria - Burnet Park Campsite Committee of Management

Woodside Landcare Group Inc.

Glengarry Landcare Group

Woorabinda Junior Landcare Group

Hallston Regenerative Farming Group

Yarram Urban Landcare Group

Hedley Sub Group YYLC Network

Yinnar Landcare Group

Wimmera CMA

Project Grants

RECIPIENT

PROJECT TITLE

FUNDED AMOUNT

Australasian Native Orchid Society Victorian Group

Saving The Endangered Wimmera Spider-Orchid And Elegant Spider-Orchid From Extinction

$17,295

Black Range Land Management Group

Reinstate The Range - Rabbits, Weeds And Bandicoots

$7,882

Concongella Landcare Group

Protecting Remnant Bush And Revegetating The Concongella Area.

$16,170

Crowlands Warrak Landcare Group

Planting Trees And Killing Weeds A Community Working Together To Succeed

$10,550

Hindmarsh Landcare Network

Nest Boxes For Biodiversity In Revegetation Sites

$9,100

Horsham Urban Landcare Group

Healing Gardens For Health And Wellbeing Through Biodiversity

$5,750

Jallukar Landcare Group

Jallukar Native Grasslands Revegetation And Plantout

$19,852

Kaniva District Landcare Group

Ensuring A Resilient Community

$12,000

Laharum Landcare Group

Laharum Community Works

$13,650

Moyston Landcare Group

Every Nook And Cranny

$12,500

Perennial Pasture Systems Inc.

Improved Soil Nutrient Management Through The Amalgamation And Sharing Of Farm Soil Test Data

$13,000

Project Platypus

Upper Wimmera Revegetation Review-Trial-On Ground Works

$19,803

Rainbow And District Landcare Group

Rainbow Rises Revegetation Trial

$3,500

Stawell Urban Landcare Group

Seeds And Weeds

$16,162

Telopea Downs Landcare Group

Ensuring A Resilient Community

$13,100

Upper Hopkins Land Management Group

Waterway Protection Across The Top Of The Upper Hopkins Land Management Group Area

$6,610

Wimmera Farming Network

Knocking Back On Chemical

$12,481

Yanac Broughton

Community-Based Rabbit Control Works

$7,000

Yarrilinks

Linking Locals To The Land

$18,490

Support Grants ($500 each)

RECIPIENT

RECIPIENT

Friends of Wyperfeld

Rupanyup Landcare Group

Horsham East Landcare Ag Group

Wimmera River Improvement Committee

Natimuk Urban Landcare Group

The 2018-19 Victorian Landcare Grants funded 363 applications, including 143 project grants, 218 support grants and two start-up grants.
2018-19 VICTORIAN LANDCARE GRANTS - PROJECT GRANTS
RECIPIENTPROJECT TITLEFUNDINGCMA REGION
3 Creeks Landcare groupRiparian Re vegetation creating habitat for Threatened Species$20,000West Gippsland CMA
Alvie Tree PlantersDrake's Lagoon: Connecting Communities and Habitats$12,600Corangamite CMA
Arawata Landcare GroupBuilding Biota within Arawata Biomes$18,686West Gippsland CMA
Avon Plains Banyena Landcare GroupPromoting Sustainable Agriculture - Grains Innovation Park Field Trip$2,750North Central CMA
Axe Creek Landcare GroupBenefiting biodiversity in Axe Creek catchment$13,902North Central CMA
Balcombe Estuary Reserves Group, Mt Martha IncGrassy Woodland Restoration, Citation Hill, Mt Martha, 2018$13,088Port Phillip and Westernport CMA
Ballarat Environment Network Inc.Restoring indigenous & endangered landscapes in Ballarat, Beaufort, Snake Valley, Wickliffe & Yalla-Y-Poora reserves.$17,475Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Bamganie Meredith and District Landcare GroupMeredith: Flora, Fauna, Forestry and Farming$2,622Corangamite CMA
Baranduda Landcare GroupBirdscaping Baranduda - Gardens in a Peri Urban Environment$3,800North East CMA
Barongarook Landcare GroupCelebrating Agro-ecology at the Otway Food and Fibre Showcase 2019$9,195Corangamite CMA
Barongarook Landcare GroupNature set in Stone: Stony Rises Bio Blitz Stage 2 – Stories, Snapshots & Surveys$18,860Corangamite CMA
Barrabool Hills Landcare GroupMapping and enhancing the biological infrastructure of the Barrabool Hills$19,935Corangamite CMA
Bellarine Landcare Group Inc.Koala Country - fostering a nature-caring community in Bellarine's Heathy Woodland$11,802Corangamite CMA
Bethanga Landcare GroupHabitat Assessment, Rehabilitation and Community Engagement$10,080North East CMA
Beulah Landcare GroupBeulah Roadside Remnant Recovery 18/19$15,000Mallee CMA 
Beyond Bolac Catchment Action GroupEnhancing biodiversity across the Natural Temperate Grasslands of the VVP$17,450Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Birchip Landcare GroupProtection and Enhancement of Threatened Buloke and Black Box Woodland in the Birchip Area$7,984North Central CMA
Black Range Landcare GroupBlack Range weed control project$5,745Wimmera CMA
Broken River Environment Group trading as Goomalibee LandcareUnderstanding and Management of  tunnel erosion$8,500Goulburn Broken CMA
Bruthen & District LandcareBruthen Rail Trail Rehabilitation and Enhancement (continuation)$3,025East Gippsland CMA
Burgoigee Creek Landcare Group IncPreparing our community to protect our diverse natural assets$10,100North East CMA
Cardinia Environment Coalition IncMt Cannibal Reserve: Reducing the threat of invasive weeds in a high value flora community$14,446Port Phillip and Westernport CMA
Concongella Landcare GroupConcongella cover crop and revegetation project$13,000Wimmera CMA
Connecting Country (Mount Alexander Region) Inc.Landcare Connections$7,900North Central CMA
Crowlands Landcare GroupShelter belts for habitat, paddock trees and erosion control$12,850Wimmera CMA
Culgoa Landcare GroupMaking Rabbits Cactus in Culgoa Landcare Group$10,000Mallee CMA 
Curyo-Watchupga Landcare GroupRipping into Rabbits and Cactus in Curyo Watchupga Landcare Group$10,000Mallee CMA 
Dabyminga catchment cooperativeDabyminga Blackberry Action Group, ongoing blackberry control.$8,800Goulburn Broken CMA
Donald and District Landcare GroupDonald and District Landcare VLG 1819 - Increasing our Corridors and Linkages$14,360North Central CMA
East Gippsland Landcare Network Inc.Landcare Sustainable Agriculture: High Country$19,895East Gippsland CMA
East Gippsland Landcare Network Inc.Plains Grassy Woodland: Landcare Revegetation$12,839East Gippsland CMA
East Gippsland Landcare Network Inc.Plains Grassy Woodland: Landcare Remnant Protection$14,375East Gippsland CMA
East Gippsland Landcare Network Inc.Plains Grassy Forest: Landcare Revegetation$18,975East Gippsland CMA
Eastwood Landcare Group Incorporated2018/19 Eastwood Landcare Revegetation and Weed Treatment Project$7,599East Gippsland CMA
Edi Black Range Catchment Group Inc.Establishing Paddock Trees as stepping stones through nature.$5,000North East CMA
Euroa ArboretumBuilding a nature play space for kids at Euroa Arboretum$10,000Goulburn Broken CMA
Euroa ArboretumRe-establishing Yam daisies, (Murnong) into grasslands with Traditional Owners.$17,000Goulburn Broken CMA
Far East Victoria LandcareProtecting Gunns Creek, Far East Gippsland$15,293East Gippsland CMA
Far East Victoria Landcare Inc.Improving Soil Health and Biodiversity in Far East Gippsland 2018-2019$9,544East Gippsland CMA
Friends of Carrum ForeshoreCarrum Foreshore Restoration Works$9,131Port Phillip and Westernport CMA
Friends of Cornish HillDriving change on Cornish Hill$8,599North Central CMA
Friends of Merri Creek IncReturning and Re-learning: bringing cultural burns and locally rare plants back to Fawkner grasslands$19,668Port Phillip and Westernport CMA
Friends of Steele CreekProtecting Wurundjeri Culture and Country Together$20,000Port Phillip and Westernport CMA
Friends of the Great South West Walk IncCape Bridgewater Erosion Control and Vegetation Restoration 2019$7,900Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Friends of the Upper Nicholson Catchment IncFUNCi's fauna foray$7,800East Gippsland CMA
Friends of Turtons CreekTurtons Creek Citizen Science Water Quality Survey$5,080West Gippsland CMA
Gazette Land Protection GroupRe-planning and re-vegetating a farm after the 2018 St. Patrick Day Fires at Gazette.$15,329Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Gippsland Intrepid LandcareGetting young people protecting the Bass Coast, Strzelecki Ranges and 90 Mile Beach environments$5,945West Gippsland CMA
Goulburn Murray Landcare NetworkBiodiversity, Environment, Aquatic Discovery Program (BEAD)$19,554Goulburn Broken CMA
Goulburn Murray Landcare NetworkBuilding farmer resilience from the Ground Up$14,700Goulburn Broken CMA
Greta Valley Landcare GroupRegenerating landscapes and community capacity in the Greta Valley$15,830North East CMA
Harcourt Valley Landcare GroupBarkers Creek Wetland - Educating through Restoration$5,150North Central CMA
Heytesbury District Landcare NetworkBuilding community and biodiversity with Biofund$19,846Corangamite CMA
Hindmarsh Landcare NetworkRestoring landscapes along the Big Desert to Little Desert biolink$18,330Wimmera CMA
Hodgson and Horseshoe Creeks Landcare Group IncWhat's the future for Hodgson and Horseshoe Creek Landcare?$9,000North East CMA
Hopetoun Landcare Group Hopetoun Habitat Havens 2018/2019$15,000Mallee CMA 
Jallukar Landcare GroupJallukar Annual Tree Plantout$6,435Wimmera CMA
Kaniva District Landcare GroupEnsuring a Resilient Kaniva Community: Pest and Noxious Weed Control, Revegetation and Community Health Event$13,160Wimmera CMA
Kergunyah Gundowring Landcare GroupKergunyah Gundowring "Do it with Dung" Dung Beetle Project$4,500North East CMA
Kiewa Catchment Landcare Groups Inc.Incentives for Large Revegetation Projects with Kiewa Landholders$10,000North East CMA
Koetong Landcare GroupWetlands, weeds and walks. Connecting people with nature through hands on experience, information and events.$11,910North East CMA
Kongwak Hills Landcare GroupConnecting Kongwak Communities$19,968West Gippsland CMA
Kooloonong-Natya Landcare GroupKooloonong-Natya Rabbit Control Stomp 1819$15,000Mallee CMA 
Korumburra Landcare groupRepairing Riparian zones on the Foster creek and Powlett River through community action$20,000West Gippsland CMA
Kowree Farm Tree GroupEdenhope Flora Reserve Nature Walk Trail Project$2,755Wimmera CMA
Laharum Landcare GroupLaharum Landcare preservation project$5,005Wimmera CMA
Landsborough Landcare GroupOld weeds and emerging weeds project$7,165Wimmera CMA
Latrobe Catchment Landcare NetworkNutrient & sediment reduction into the Gippsland Lakes through riparian restoration$15,220West Gippsland CMA
Leslie Manor Landcare groupFilling in the gap across Leslie Manor to connect Northern Woodlands to Southern Forests$11,950Corangamite CMA
Main Creek Catchment Landcare GroupBringing back Koala habitat: Restoring Macphersons Lane in Main Ridge$15,767Port Phillip and Westernport CMA
Making a Difference for the MerriRoseneath Road Willow removal and revegetation and EDNA sampling$5,239Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Mallee Landcare Group IncWalpeup/Underbool/Boinka rabbit ripping$10,000Mallee CMA 
Mallee Landcare Group IncMallee Landcare Rabbit ripping program 2018$10,000Mallee CMA 
Malmsbury District Landcare GroupRestoring Malmsbury Biodiversity with a Common Community Approach$14,000North Central CMA
Manangatang Landcare GroupManangatang Landcare Rip Roaring Rabbit Management 1819$15,000Mallee CMA 
Millewa Advisory Group2018-19 VLG MAG Quadrant 4 Cullulleraine to Morkalla$10,000Mallee CMA 
Millewa-Carwarp Landcare Group2018-19 VLG MCLCG Quadrant 4 Cullulleraine to Morkalla$10,000Mallee CMA 
Mitta Valley Landcare GroupMitta Vallet Frogs and Waterways$8,470North East CMA
Molyullah and Tatong Tree & Land Protection Grouppest weed including blackberry, awareness and ongoing control$5,000Goulburn Broken CMA
Moyston Landcare GroupBetter environment, better tomorrow$8,038Wimmera CMA
Mt Leura and Mt Sugarloaf Reserves Committee of ManagementPeople, Place and the Plains: Protecting VVP ecosystems and connecting communities at Mt Leura, Camperdown.$19,550Corangamite CMA
Mudgegonga & District Landcare GroupConserving Our Past & Preserving Our Future$12,850North East CMA
Murrayville VFF/Landcare GroupMurrayville & District Rabbit Ripping Project 2019$10,000Mallee CMA 
Nelson Coastcare IncorporatedNelson - Informed, Litter Free and Greener$1,018Glenelg Hopkins CMA
North East & Surrounds Equine Landcare Inc.Whats the dirt on good soils?$5,000North East CMA
North East Blackberry Action GroupA partnership approach to better land management, with on ground works, education and knowledge sharing.$11,020North East CMA
Northern Bendigo Landcare GroupChampioning Bendigo Creek in a time of change$15,192North Central CMA
Nullawill Landcare GroupProtection and enhancement of Utewillock Wetland by Nullawil Landcare 1819$17,000Mallee CMA 
Nyah West Landcare Group IncNyah West Landcare Rabbit Control 1819$10,000Mallee CMA 
Ovens Landcare NetworkNetwork Engagement, Knowledge & Story Sharing Sessions$3,260North East CMA
Panyyabyr Landcare GroupTrees To The River 2018-2019$19,520Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Parklands Albury Wodonga LtdControlling Pesky Pests in Wodonga's Peri-Urban Parks$5,455North East CMA
Port Fairy to Warrnambool Rail Trail Inc.Treeing the Rail Trail$3,700Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Powlett ProjectEnvironmental Detectives help protect the Powlett catchment - Powlett Catchment Custodian kids$20,000West Gippsland CMA
Project Platypus Landcare NetworkGibblings Swamp project$5,150Wimmera CMA
Quantong Landcare GroupQuantong community rabbit control project$5,000Wimmera CMA
Red Hill South Landcare GroupRed Hill South Biolink Habitat Improvement$19,000Port Phillip and Westernport CMA
Sea Lake Landcare GroupControlling Rabbits at Sea Lake Landcare Group$10,000Mallee CMA 
Sheep Pen Creek Land Management GroupTackling tunnel erosion in the Sheep Pen Hills with old ways and new$4,000Goulburn Broken CMA
Snowy River Interstate Landcare CommitteeInspired for Dry Recovery$11,132East Gippsland CMA
Snowy West Landcare GroupManaging Opuntioid Cacti at Newmerella, Far East Gippsland$15,410East Gippsland CMA
South West Environment Alliance formly known as the South West Landcare NetworkBiodiversity Protection, Regeneration, Restoration; Engagement Alliance$16,018Glenelg Hopkins CMA
South West Goulburn Landcare NetworkKids experiencing learning through nature$6,165Goulburn Broken CMA
South West Goulburn Landcare NetworkFarmBlitz$14,210Goulburn Broken CMA
South West Mornington Peninsula Landcare (SWaMP Landcare)Protect & Connect Stage 2 - Maxwell Road -  Moonah Woodland & Tootgarook Wetlands Restoration Project$20,000Port Phillip and Westernport CMA
Stanley Landcare GroupReptiles and Insects Around My Home – A Stanley Perspective$5,000North East CMA
Stawell Urban Landcare GroupStawell Urban - Weeds, Wildlife, Walks and more$15,225Wimmera CMA
Strathbogie Ranges Conservation Management NetworkNew and Absentee Landholder Engagement$10,000Goulburn Broken CMA
Strathbogie Tableland Landcare Group IncThe Magiltan Project: trail markers for extending the Bridge to Bridge Trail$1,720Goulburn Broken CMA
Strathewen Landcare GroupManagement of Invasive Weeds In the Upper Arthurs Creek Catchment$16,500Port Phillip and Westernport CMA
Sunraysia OzfishMulti collaboration project at Butlers Creek$13,000Mallee CMA 
Tambo Bluff Landcare CoastcareWar On Weeds$5,400East Gippsland CMA
Tarrangower Cactus Control Group Inc.A Multi-pronged Strategy for Wheel Cactus Control$13,589North Central CMA
Telopea Downs Agricultural and Landcare GroupInvasive Weed Control in Telopea Downs$6,660Wimmera CMA
The Basalt to Bay Landcare Network IncBetter Biodiversity Burn Partners Project.$3,795Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Ultima Landcare GroupRabbit control in Ultima Landcare Group$10,000Mallee CMA 
Up2Us Landcare AllianceRevegetating the Rail Trail$11,075Goulburn Broken CMA
Up2Us Landcare AllianceMansfield's War on Weeds$18,350Goulburn Broken CMA
Upper Goulburn Landcare NetworkLorax Project$15,000Goulburn Broken CMA
Upper Goulburn Landcare NetworkProtecting groups of paddock trees on farms.$14,000Goulburn Broken CMA
Upper Hopkins  Land Management GroupBiodiversity corridor for Mt William Station$19,130Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Upper Hopkins  Land Management GroupRevegetation on both hill and flat country at Maroona$15,562Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Upper Hopkins  Land Management GroupRevegetation for Middle Creek and Fiery Creek$11,526Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Upper Murray Catchment Farm Tree GroupClosing knowledge gaps and meeting challenges in land management in the Upper Murray Catchment.$9,600North East CMA
Upper Murray Landcare NetworkLand to landscape: restoration, protection and participation to achieve sustainable land  management.$9,020North East CMA
Waitchie Landcare GroupWaitchie Landcare Rabbit Roundup 1819$10,000Mallee CMA 
Wangaratta Urban Landcare GroupOur Urban Nature Awaits- step outside$4,970North East CMA
Wedderburn Conservation management NetworkRepairing abandoned ‘Eucy’ harvesting sites in Mallee Shrub-land. Restoration and Ecological thinning.$12,900North Central CMA
Whorouly Landcare Group Inc.Better biodiversity - bugs, birds & backyards$4,985North East CMA
Wimmera Farming NetworkStubble troubles$9,500Wimmera CMA
Wises Creek - Talgarno Landcare GroupWises Creek - Talgarno Landcare continues to revegetate and connect.$6,600North East CMA
Woady Yaloak Catchment GroupLinking vegetation corridors in the Woady Yaloak Catchment$19,983Corangamite CMA
Wodonga Urban Landcare Network Inc.Residents Restoring Habitat in Wodonga$13,230North East CMA
Wonwondah Landcare GroupRabbit Removal at Wonwondah$4,900Wimmera CMA
Woodend LandcareFive Mile Creek Restoration and Black Gum Protection at Flint Hill, Woodend$18,424North Central CMA
Woodside Landcare GroupMullungdung to Coast VLG$17,800West Gippsland CMA
Wooragee Landcare Group IncProtecting biodiversity through early intervention$10,920North East CMA
Woorndoo Land Protection GroupReconnecting roadside native grassland remnants in the Woorndoo/Chatsworth district, with an associated seed production facility$13,295Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Wyuna Landcare GroupLiving the Good Life$12,200Goulburn Broken CMA
Yanac Broughton Landcare GroupYanac Broughton community rabbit control project$7,000Wimmera CMA
Yarram Yarram Landcare NetworkLandcare Mentoring Pilot in Yarram Yarram and South Gippsland Landcare Networks.$5,000West Gippsland CMA
YarrilinksReversing the clearing trend in the Yarriambiack Shire$15,780Wimmera CMA
Yarrowee Leigh Catchment GroupTrekking the Mount$6,495Corangamite CMA
2018-19 VICTORIAN LANDCARE GRANTS - SUPPORT GRANTS
RECIPIENTGRANT TYPEFUNDINGCMA REGION
Agnes River LandcareSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Albert River Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Alberton Junior landcare subgroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Allambee Community Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Anderson Inlet landcare groupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
ANGAIR IncSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Apollo Bay Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Ararat Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Australian Landcare InternationalSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Avoca & District LandcareSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Avon Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Bacchus Marsh Council Trench Reserve Committee of Management IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Bahgallah-Killara Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Bairnsdale Urban Landcare GroupSupport grant$500East Gippsland CMA
Barapa Land & Water LandcareSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Baringhup Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Bass Coast Landcare NetworkSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Bass Valley Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Batesford Fyansford Stonehaven Landcare IncSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Beechworth Urban Landcare & Sustainability GroupSupport grant$500North East CMA
Bellarine Catchment NetworkSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Bellbird Corner Riverside Reserve Management CommitteeSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Bendigo Native Plant GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Binginwari Landcare groupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Birregurra Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Blampied-Kooroocheang Landcare Inc.Support grant$500North Central CMA
Bulart Land Management GroupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Bunnugal Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Bunyip Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Callawadda Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Cann Valley Land Care GroupSupport grant$500East Gippsland CMA
Cannibal Creek Landcare Group IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Cape Nelson Landcare IncSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Carapooee Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Carboor Bobinawarrah Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North East CMA
Cardigan Windermere Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Cardinia Catchment Landcare IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Carlsruhe Upper Campaspe development & protection TaskforceSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Castlemaine Landcare Group Inc.Support grant$500North Central CMA
Christmas Hills Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Chum Creek Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Clifton Creek Community Landcare GroupSupport grant$500East Gippsland CMA
Clydebank Landcare SubgroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Congupna Tallygaroopna Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Corner Inlet Blackberry Action GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Cowwarr Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Culla Pigeon Land Management GroupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Cundare Duverney Landcare groupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Deep Creek Landcare Group 3434Support grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Devilbend Landcare groupSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Dhurringile & district landcare groupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Donald Music Literature and Arts Society History and Natural History GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
East Gippsland Rainforest CMNSupport grant$500East Gippsland CMA
Eddington Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Emu Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Eumeralla Landcare groupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Euroa Environment GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
First Friends of Dandenong CreekSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Flooding Creek Landcare Group (Sub Group of Mafffra and District Landcare Network)Support grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Foster North Landcare sub group of the South Gippsland Landcare NetworkSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
French Island Landcare Group IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Friends of AlbacutyaSupport grant$500Wimmera CMA
Friends of Begola WetlandsSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Friends of Black Hill ReserveSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Friends of Canadian Corridor IncorporatedSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Friends of Emu Bottom Wetlands Reserve IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Friends of KooyooraSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Friends of Mount Worth State ParkSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Friends of Pallisters Reserve IncSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Friends of Picnic Point Reserve Landcare Inc.Support grant$500East Gippsland CMA
Friends of Ralph Illidge Sanctuary IncSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Friends of Stony CreekSupport grant$440Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Friends of the Box-Ironbark Forests (Mount Alexander Region) Inc.Support grant$500North Central CMA
Friends of the Forgotten Woodlands Inc.Support grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Friends of the SevensSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Friends of the Terrick Terrick National Park IncorporatedSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Friends of Willow ParkSupport grant$500North East CMA
Friends of Yackandandah CreekSupport grant$500North East CMA
Friends of Yarrowee RiverSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Garibaldi Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Geelong Landcare Network Inc.Support grant$500Corangamite CMA
Glenaladale Landcare GroupSupport grant$500East Gippsland CMA
Glenloth East Landcare groupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Golden Point LandcareSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Gooram Valley Landcare Group Inc.Support grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Hamilton Field Naturalists ClubSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Hamilton-Coleraine Rail Reserve CommitteeSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Hamilton-Coleraine Railway Line landcare GroupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Harston Community Landcare Group IncSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Hordern Vale Glenaire Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Horsham Urban Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Wimmera CMA
Hurstbridge District LandcareSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Inglewood Urban LandcareSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Irrewarra Farmcare GroupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Jarrahmond Landcare GroupSupport grant$500East Gippsland CMA
Jeffcott North Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Jindivick Landcare Group Inc.Support grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Junction GullySupport grant$500North East CMA
Junortoun Community Action GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Kanagulk Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Kara Kara Conservation Management Network IncSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Kerang Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Kiewa BonegillaSupport grant$500North East CMA
Kilmany, Nambrok, Pearsondale Landcare Group (Sub Group of Maffra and District Landcare Network)Support grant$500West Gippsland CMA
King Basin Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North East CMA
Kinglake Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Kinglake Scouts Junior Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Kooreh Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Koyuga/Kanyapella Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Kurri Kurri Co-Operative Society LtdSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Kyabram Urban Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Lalbert Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Latrobe Catchment Landcare Network Yinnar Yinnar South sub groupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Lexton Landcare Group INCSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Licola Landcare Group (Sub Group of Maffra and District Landcare Network)Support grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Lismore Land Protection GroupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Little River Community Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Loddon Plains Landcare NetworkSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Longford Landcare Group (Sub Group of Maffra and District Landcare Network)Support grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Longlea and District Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Lower Franklin River Land Protection GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Macclesfield Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Maldon Urban Landcare Inc.Support grant$500North Central CMA
Mandurang Strathfieldsaye Landcare NetworkSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Mardan/Mirboo North Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Marlo LandcareSupport grant$500East Gippsland CMA
Maude & District Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
McCrae Homestead Coastal Group IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
McKenzies Hill Action and Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Merriman Creek Landcare sub groupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Merton Landcare Inc.Support grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Metcalfe Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Mirranatwa Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Mologa & District Landcare Group IncSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Monbulk Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Montrose Upper Landcare Group (MULGa).Support grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Mountain Rivers Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Mt Lyall Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Mt. Worth and District Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Muckatah Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Muckleford Catchment Landcare Group IncSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Munro Landcare Sub GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Murroon Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Myrtleford & District Landcare & Sustainability GroupSupport grant$500North East CMA
Napoleons Enfield Landcare Group OncSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Natte Yallock Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Navarre Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Wimmera CMA
Neerim District Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Nerrena Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Newham & District Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Normanville Farm Advancement GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
North East Ecological FarmersSupport grant$500North East CMA
Nulla Vale & Pyalong West Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Nungurner LandcareSupport grant$500East Gippsland CMA
Olinda Creek Landcare Group IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Otway Barham Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Otway Coast Regenerative FarmersSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Our Native Garden Nursery IncSupport grant$500North East CMA
Paynesville Coastcare Landcare GroupSupport grant$500East Gippsland CMA
Perennial Pasture Systems farmer groupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Phillip Island Conservation Society IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Phillip Island Landcare Group IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Pierrepoint Land Protection GroupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Portland Coastal Cliffs Inc.Support grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Portland Field Naturalists ClubSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Ross Creek Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Rupanyup Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Wimmera CMA
Rutherglen Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North East CMA
Smiths Gully Landcare IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Southern Otway Landcare NetworkSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Southern Ranges Environment AllianceSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Springhurst and Byawatha Hills Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North East CMA
St Arnaud Field Naturalist Club Inc.Support grant$500North Central CMA
St Arnaud Hills Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Stratford & District FarmCheque GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Strath Creek Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Strathallan Family LandcareSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Stuart Mill Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Sunday Creek Dry Creek Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Tanjil Valley Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Tarragal Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Glenelg Hopkins CMA
Tarwin Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Teddywaddy Rabbit Action GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
The Friends of the Marysville Walks Inc.Support grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Toomuc LandcareSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Torquay Landcare Group IncorporatedSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Triholm Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Truganina Landcare IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Ullina landcare groupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Undera Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Upper Avon Landcare Group (Sub Group of Maffra and District Landcare Network)Support grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Upper Deep Creek Landcare NetworkSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Upper Kiewa Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North East CMA
Upper Maribyrnong Catchment GroupSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Upper Ovens Valley Landcare Group Inc.Support grant$500North East CMA
UT Creek Maintongoon Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
VIctorian Mobile Landcare Group Inc.Support grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Wairewa and District LandcareSupport grant$500East Gippsland CMA
Wallup Ag GroupSupport grant$500Wimmera CMA
Wangaratta Sustainability NetworkSupport grant$500North East CMA
Warby Range Landcare Group IncSupport grant$500North East CMA
Warragul and District Urban Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Weering Eurack Landcare groupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Western Port Catchment Landcare NetworkSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Westernport Feral Alliance IncSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Willowmavin Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Wimmera River Improvement CommitteeSupport grant$500Wimmera CMA
Winjallok Landcare GroupSupport grant$500North Central CMA
Won Wron Devon NorthSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Wonthaggi Urban Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Wonyip Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Woorabinda Junior Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Woorak Community and Land Management GroupSupport grant$500Wimmera CMA
Wunghnu Drummanure Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
Wurdale Landcare GroupSupport grant$500Corangamite CMA
Yarra Ranges Landcare NetworkSupport grant$500Port Phillip & Westernport CMA
Yarram Urban Landcare GroupSupport grant$500West Gippsland CMA
Yea River Catchment Landcare Group Inc.Support grant$500Goulburn Broken CMA
2018-19 VICTORIAN LANDCARE GRANTS - START-UP GRANTS
RECIPIENTGRANT TYPEFUNDINGCMA REGION
Friends of Mali DunesStart-up grant$500Wimmera CMA
Whittlesea LandcareStart-up grant$500Port Phillip and Westernport CMA

Contact

For more information please contact your local Regional Landcare Coordinator or email the Victorian Landcare Program team.